Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกตั้งระดับชาติและความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหุ้น, กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.687
Abstract
This study explores how electoral factors, including final week surprises, political donations, pre-election polls, election results, and prime minister vote outcomes, affect the volatility of stocks return which are listed on the Thai Stock Exchange. Employing regression models, it assesses how these elements impact market fluctuations, revealing that unexpected events and significant political contributions during election weeks crucially affect market stability differently. The findings indicate that pre-election polls and political donations significantly contribute to increased market volatility. This suggests that during election periods, heightened political activity and financial contributions can lead to greater uncertainty in financial markets, providing key insights for investors, financial analysts, and policymakers. By understanding these dynamics, stakeholders can better anticipate market responses during elections and strategize to mitigate associated risks, emphasizing the importance of navigating the complexities of financial markets amidst political uncertainties. This research underlines the intricate relationship between democratic processes and market behavior, stressing the need for informed decision making in politically sensitive periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของปัจจัยการเลือกตั้งที่หลากหลายต่อความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหุ้นที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยเพื่อประเมินว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของตลาดอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิดและการบริจาคทางการเมืองจำนวนมากในช่วงการเลือกตั้งมีผลอย่างมากต่อเสถียรภาพของตลาด ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผลสำรวจความเห็นก่อนเลือกตั้งและการบริจาคทางการเมืองเพิ่มความผันผวนของตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สิ่งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าในช่วงเวลาการเลือกตั้ง กิจกรรมทางการเมืองและการบริจาคเงินให้พรรคการเมืองที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถนำไปสู่ความไม่แน่นอนที่มากขึ้นในตลาดหุ้น การศึกษานี้นำเสนอข้อมูลสำคัญให้กับนักลงทุน นักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน และนักวิชาการ โดยการทำความเข้าใจกับพลวัตเหล่านี้ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสามารถคาดการณ์การตอบสนองของตลาดในช่วงเวลาการเลือกตั้งและวางกลยุทธ์เพื่อบรรเทาความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ดีขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างกระบวนการประชาธิปไตยกับพฤติกรรมของตลาด ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการตัดสินใจอย่างมีข้อมูลในช่วงเวลาที่มีความอ่อนไหวทางการเมือง
Creative Commons License