Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดูดน้ำและการละลายตัวต่อคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของวัสดุแคดแคม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1353
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine sorption, solubility, and surface properties of three widely used CAD/CAM materials: resin composite (Cerasmart; CS), polymer-infiltrated ceramic network (Vita Enamic; VE) and lithium disilicate glass ceramic (IPS e.max CAD; LS). 45 rectangular-shaped specimens were prepared and immersed in deionized water for varying durations. These specimens were then subjected to evaluate their water sorption, solubility, surface roughness, and surface hardness. The results showed that immersion time significantly impacted water sorption of the tested materials (P.05). The 2-way ANCOVA revealed that water immersions had significant effects on surface hardness among tested CAD/CAM blocks (P.05). The correlation analysis showed that there were statistically significant differences between water sorption and surface hardness, and surface roughness (P.05). Overall, CAD/CAM blocks were resistant to water sorption and solubility, however, prolonged water immersion significantly impacted surface properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการดูดน้ำ และการละลายตัวต่อคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของวัสดุแคดแคม 3 ชนิด: แคดแคมเรซินคอมโพสิตเซราสมาร์ท (Cerasmart; CS), แคดแคมเรซินเซรามิควีต้าอีนามิก (Vita Enamic; VE), และแคดแคมลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิค (IPS e.max CAD; LS) โดยเตรียมวัสดุแคดแคมรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าจำนวน 45 ชิ้น จากนั้นนำไปแช่ในน้ำปราศจากไอออนในระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติการดูดน้ำ การละลายตัว ความแข็งผิวและความหยาบพื้นผิว การทดสอบพบว่าระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่วัสดุแคดแคมส่งผลต่อการดูดน้ำของวัสดุแคดแคมทั้ง 3 ชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P.05) นอกจากนี้การทดสอบพบว่าการแช่วัสดุแคดแคมในน้ำปราศจากไอออนแต่ละช่วงเวลามีผลต่อความแข็งผิวของวัสดุ(P.05) และคุณสมบัติการดูดน้ำของวัสดุแคดแคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความแข็งผิวและความหยาบพื้นผิวของวัสดุ (P.05) ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าวัสดุแคดแคมมีความต้านทานต่อการดูดน้ำและการละลายตัวแม้มีการแช่น้ำปราศจากไอออนเป็นระยะเวลานาน อย่างไรก็ตามการแช่น้ำปราศจากไอออนส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของวัสดุแคดแคมทั้ง 3 ชนิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.