Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจของเวียดนามในลาวช่วง 2002-2020
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1266
Abstract
This thesis examines Vietnam’s role in the Lao economy from 2002 to 2020 to study how Vietnam plays an important role in the Lao economy in an era where economic tools are a tool to expand influence and make Vietnam have competitors such as China and Thailand in playing a role in Laos. This thesis uses “Interdependence Theory” as a tool for explaining the relationship between Vietnam and Laos. The study found that although Vietnam may not be the country that invests the most in Vietnam, but Vietnam still plays an important role in Lao economy. Vietnam’s role in the Lao economy consists of three areas: investment, trade, and assistance. China and Thailand are the main competitors in Laos challenging Vietnam. With political relations between Vietnam and Laos having been close for a long time. Laos is considered an area that is important to Vietnam’s stability. Meanwhile, Vietnam is like an important brother that Laos can always rely on. As a result, the relationship between the two countries remains strong despite new challenges that continually arise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของเวียดนามในเศรษฐกิจของลาวตั้งแต่ปี 2002 ถึง 2022 เพื่อศึกษาว่าเวียดนามนั้นมีบทบาทที่สำคัญอย่างไรในเศรษฐกิจลาวในยุคที่เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นเครื่องมือขยายอิทธิพลและทำให้เวียดนามนั้นมีคู่แข่ง เช่น จีนและไทยในการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในลาว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ Interdependence Theory เป็นเครื่องมือในการอธิยายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามกับลาว จากการศึกษาพบว่าแม้ว่าเวียดนามอาจจะไม่ใช่ประเทศที่ลงทุนในเวียดนามมากที่สุด แต่เวียดนามก็ยังคงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในเศรษฐกิจลาวอยู่ โดยบทบาทของเวียดนามที่มีในเศรษฐกิจของลาวนั้นมีอยู่สามด้านด้วยกัน คือ การลงทุน, การค้า, และการให้ความช่วยเหลืออื่น ๆ ในขณะที่คู่แข่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในลาวที่ท้าทายเวียดนามก็คือจีนกับไทย ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างเวียดนามกับลาวที่มีความใกล้ชิดมายาวนาน ลาวเปรียบเสมือนพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงของเวียดนาม ในขณะที่เวียดนามก็เปรียบเสมือนพี่ชายคนสำคัญที่ลาวหวังพึ่งพิงได้เสมอ ทำให้ความสำคัญของทั้งสองประเทศยังคงเหนียวแน่นแม้จะมีความท้าทายใหม่ๆ เข้ามาก็ตาม
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.