Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัญหาการระบายน้ำที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทางพลศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างสะพานทางรถไฟแบบมีหินโรยทาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Second Advisor
Chayut Ngamkhanong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.919
Abstract
Recently, the railway industry has favored expanding its network through the widespread use of ballasted tracks due to their cost-effectiveness and ease of construction. However, rising global temperatures have led to more unpredictable weather and increased rainfall, causing drainage issues in Thai railway bridges. The dynamic properties of ballast significantly influence the safety and performance of these railway systems. By conducting experiments on submerged ballast layers and integrating this data as a variable parameter in an optimization process, the research identifies diverse ballast properties under varying drainage conditions and use these properties to develops a numerical model for train-ballasted track-bridge structures. The study reveal findings as follows: as water level increases, ballast stiffness decreases by approximately 30% when fully flooded, while damping increases by approximately 50% for a water level of 30 cm which are below the fully flooded level and spikes by 300% for fully flooded level. It can also be observed that rises in water level does not affect the system critical speed. Finally, the rises in water level results in heightened train acceleration and rail displacements, which is detrimental to the stability of railway structures. Hence, design of a railway-bridge drainage system should make sure that the water will not accumulate on the bridge structure to avoid these phenomenon in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบัน อุตสาหกรรมรถไฟได้เน้นการขยายเครือข่ายทางรถไฟความเร็วปานกลางไปจนถึงต่ำโดยเลือกใช้ทางรถไฟแบบมีชั้นหินโรยทาง (Ballasted tracks) เนื่องด้วยข้อได้เปรียบทางด้านงบประมาณ และ ข้อได้เปรียบทางการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม อุณหภูมิโลกที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นประกอบกับภาวะโลกร้อนได้ส่งผลให้สภาพอากาศมีความแปรปรวนมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้มีฝนตกหนักเพิ่มขึ้นในหลายพื้นที่ สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการระบายน้ำไม่ทันของโครงสร้างสะพานทางรถไฟในประเทศไทยอยู่บ่อยครั้ง คุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ (Dynamic properties) ของชัั้นหินโรยทางมีผลอย่างมากต่อความปลอดภัย และ ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานทางรถไฟ การทดลองจะทำการจำลองปัญหาในการระบายน้ำเพื่อหาคุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ของชั้นหินโรยทางที่จมอยู่ภายใต้น้ำที่ไม่ถูกระบาย แล้ว จึงนำคุณสมบัติที่ได้ไปใช้ในแบบจำลองที่ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นไว้ของรถไฟและสะพานทางรถไฟแบบมีหินโรยทางเพื่อจำลองผลกระทบของการระบายน้ำในแบบจำลองดังกล่าวต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับน้ำที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นนั้น จะส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็ง (Stiffness) ของชั้นหินโรยทางมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 30% เมื่อระดับน้ำท่วมจนเต็มชั้นหินโรยทาง ในทางกลับกัน ค่าความหน่วง (Damping) ของชั้นหินโรยทางจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 50% สำหรับระดับน้ำที่ 30 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งอยู่ระดับน้ำท่วมเต็มที่ และเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 300% เมื่อน้ำท่วมจนเต็มชั้นหินโรยทาง ระดับน้ำที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจะส่งผลให้การสั่นสะเทือนของรถไฟมีค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำนั้นจะไม่ส่งผลต่อความเร็ววิกฤติ (Critical speed) ของโครงสร้างทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำส่งผลให้ความเร่งของตัวรถไฟ และ การแอ่นตัวของรางรถไฟมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นผลเสียต่อโครงสร้างระบบรางรถไฟ ดังนั้นในการออกแบบโครงสร้างสะพานทางรถไฟควรจะทำให้ระบบรางมีระบบระบายน้ำที่เพียงพอเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาเหล่านี้ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License