Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้ไทเลทามีน/โซลาซีแพมกับเด็กซ์มีดิโตมิดีนโดยมีและไม่มีการใช้ทรามาดอลร่วมด้วย ภายใต้การศัลยกรรมกระโหลกศีรษะในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Chalika Wangdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1402
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the perioperative anesthetic quality of a dexmedetomidine and tiletamine/zolazepam combination with or without tramadol during rat calvarial surgery. The study employed adult male Wistar rats (Rattus norvegicus), intraperitoneal (IP) administered with a combination of dexmedetomidine (0.1 mg/kg) and tiletamine/zolazepam (25 mg/kg) - referred to as the DZ group, or the addition of tramadol (12.5 mg/kg) - referred to as the DZT group. The procedures have been approved by the Institutional Animal Care Committee, Chulalongkorn University Laboratory Animal Center. The key parameters for anesthetic quality assessment were anesthetic achievement, the onset of induction, and the onset of the surgical anesthesia plane. Physiological parameters monitored included pulse rate (PR), respiratory rate (RR), oxygen saturation (%SpO2), and body temperature (BT). The results showed that 71.4% of the DZ group and 85.7% of the DZT group achieved a surgical anesthesia plane. The onset of induction and the onset of the surgical anesthetic plane were significantly shorter in the DZT group than in the DZ group. Besides, physiological parameters exhibited no significant differences between the two groups. This study indicates that the dexmedetomidine and tiletamine/zolazepam combination effectively induce general anesthesia in male Wistar rats. Additionally, the preoperative inclusion of tramadol improves the development of a successful surgical anesthesia plane without altering physiological parameters. It is recommended to incorporate tramadol or an alternative analgesic to alleviate suffering and promote the welfare of rats undergoing calvarial surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระงับความรู้สึกในหนูแรทเพื่อการศัลยกรรมกระโหลกศีรษะมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการธำรงค์สวัสดิภาพสัตว์ทดลองและทำให้การศัลยกรรมสามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างสะดวกราบรื่น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของการระงับความรู้สึกในระหว่างการศัลยกรรมกระโหลกศีรษะในหนูแรท โดยการใช้ยาระงับความรู้สึก(ยาสลบ)ที่มีส่วนผสมของไทเลทามีน/โซลาซีแพมและเด็กซ์มีดิโตมิดีนโดยมีและไม่มีทรามาดอลร่วมด้วย ในหนูวิสตาร์เพศผู้ โตเต็มวัย (Rattus norvegicus) ที่ถูกสุ่มแยกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 14 ตัว หนูในกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับยาเด็กซ์มีดิโตมิดีน (0.1 มก/กก) และไทเลทามีน/โซลาซีแพม (25 มก/กก) ซึ่งจะเรียกว่ากลุ่ม DZ หนูในกลุ่มที่สองจะได้รับยาแบบเดียวกับกลุ่มแรกและมีทรามาดอล (12.5 มก/กก) ร่วมด้วย ซึ่งจะเรียกว่ากลุ่ม DZT หลังจากฉีดยาเข้าช่องท้องจะทำการประเมินความสำเร็จในการระงับความรู้สึกและเริ่มจับเวลาสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพการระงับความรู้สึก ได้แก่ระยะเวลาที่หนูเริ่มสลบและระยะเวลาที่หนูสลบลึกเพียงพอที่สามารถทำการศัลยกรรมได้ โดยมีค่าทางสรีรวิทยาต้องเฝ้าระวังระหว่างระงับความรู้สึกได้แก่ อัตราการหายใจ, อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, ระดับความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในเลือดและอุณหภูมิร่างกาย ซึ่งกระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้ได้ผ่านความเห็นชอบจากคณะกรรมการการกำกับดูแลการเลี้ยงและใช้สัตว์ ศูนย์สัตว์ทดลองจุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราความสำเร็จในการระงับความรู้สึกของหนูในกลุ่ม DZ เป็นร้อยละ 71.4 และกลุ่ม DZT เป็นร้อยละ 85.7 โดยมีระยะเวลาที่หนูเริ่มสลบและระยะเวลาที่หนูสลบลึกเพียงพอที่สามารถทำการศัลยกรรมได้ในกลุ่ม DZT สั้นกว่ากลุ่ม DZ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าทางสรีรวิทยาที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผสมทรามาดอลลงไปในการระงับความรู้สึกโดยใช้ไทเลทามีน/โซลาซีแพมและเด็กซ์มีดิโตมิดีน สามารถทำให้หนูวิสตาร์ตัวผู้สลบได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าทางสรีรวิทยาในระหว่างการระงับความรู้สึกเพื่อศัลยกรรมกระโหลกศีรษะ ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำให้ใช้ ทรามาดอลเป็นยาแก้ปวดทางเลือกเพื่อบรรเทาความเจ็บปวดและส่งเสริมสวัสดิภาพของหนูทดลองในระหว่างการศัลยกรรมกระโหลกศีรษะ
Creative Commons License