Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันทางไฟฟ้าของไนโตรเบนซีนบนวัสดุที่มีเอนโทรปีสูง (HEMs)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1085
Abstract
Global warming and environmental pollution are two of the major challenges currently in the spotlight of the research community. Nitrobenzene electrocatalytic hydrogenation could simultaneously tackle two problems. In the first place, as an option to replace the resource-inefficient and non-environmentally friendly processes for aniline production used nowadays. Also, as a viable and applicable process to enhance the degradation efficiency for wastewater treatment rising technologies, using nitrobenzene as a model pollutant. Herein, We present a comprehensive study of the nitrobenzene catalytic hydrogenation using high entropy materials (HEMs) as electrode materials. Different synthesis methods were used to produce high entropy alloys (HEAs) and high entropy oxides (HEOs), and extensive physical and electrochemical characterization was performed to establish correlations between the catalyst’s properties and the hydrogenation catalytic activity. The effect of the applied potential (0.0 - -2.0 V) was evaluated in different solution pH (5 and 14) using a concentration of 400 μM, and the selectivity of the reaction was found to be dependent on the surface concentration of hydrogen produced. A study on the effect of the annealing temperature revealed different morphological properties which were reflected in the hydrogenation performance of the HEOs, showing a clear correlation between the oxygen vacancies concentration, the redox properties of the catalysts, and the hydrogenation activity. Finally, a selected material heat treated at 500 °C (HEO500) was used to evaluate the nitrobenzene degradation in aqueous media, with concentrations ranging from 100 to 1000 μM, with outstanding results above 90% degradation (Eapp = 1.7 V vs Ag/AgCl in aerated condition), showing the important role played by the superoxide radical (O2*-) in the extensive mineralization mechanism. Several deactivation mechanisms were observed where the mechanical failure of the electrode was the most important one, followed by the potential-promoted surface transformations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะโลกร้อนและมลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญสองประการที่เป็นที่จับตามองในวงการวิจัย ณ ขณะนี้ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าของไนโตรเบนซีนสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาสองประการดังกล่าวได้ ในทางหนึ่งนั้นนี่ถือเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งในการแทนที่กระบวนการการผลิตอะนิลีนซึ่งขาดแคลนทรัพยากรและไม่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ใช้งานในปัจจุบัน อีกทางหนึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้นับเป็นกระบวนการที่จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสำหรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีบำบัดน้ำเสียซึ่งเป็นที่จับตามอง โดยใช้ไนโตรเบนซีนเป็นตัวแทนของสารมลพิษในน้ำ ด้วยการนี้ผู้วิจัยสนใจศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าของไนโตรเบนซีนโดยใช้วัสดุเอนโทรปีสูง (HEMs) เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นวัสดุอิเล็กโทรด งานนี้ใช้วิธีการหลากหลายวิธีเพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุโลหะผสมเอนโทรปีสูง (HEAs) และ ออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูง (HEOs) อีกทั้งมีการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่จ่าย (0.0 ถึง -2.0 โวลต์) ที่ค่าพีเอชต่าง ๆ ของสารละลาย (5 และ 14) ที่ความเข้มข้น 400 μM พบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดจำเพาะของปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้บนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการทำแอนนิลลิง เผยให้เห็นสมบัติเชิงสัณฐานที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งแปลผลได้ผ่านประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ HEOs โดยพบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของช่องว่างของออกซิเจน สมบัติรีด็อกซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน สุดท้ายนี้จะทำการให้ความร้อนที่ 500 °C แก่วัสดุ HEO (ชื่อ HEO500) เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินการสลายไนโตรเบนซีนในตัวกลางที่มีน้ำเป็นส่วนประกอบที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 100 ถึง 1000 μM ซึ่งให้ค่าการสลายที่สูงยิ่งมากกว่า 90 % (Eapp = 1.7 V vs Ag/AgCl) ภายใต้ภาวะการไหลอากาศเข้า (aerated condition)) แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของ อนุมูลซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ (super-oxide radical (O2*-)) ในกลไกการกำจัดมลพิษ กลไกการเสื่อมสภาพหลายตัว หาโดยความล้มเหลวเชิงกลของอิเล็กโทรดเป็นกลไกเสื่อมที่สำคัญที่สุด ตามมาด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า
Creative Commons License