Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดซิลิกาในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiCl4/MgCl2-SiO2 ต่อพฤติกรรมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Second Advisor
Sutheerawat Samingprai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1232
Abstract
At present, the production of polyethylene has a high production volume. The commonly used catalyst for the synthesis of polyethylene is Ziegler-Natta. The development of polymer morphology and efficiency of ethylene polymerization in the petrochemical industry was developed by the addition of silica supports. However, the specific properties of silica have not been widely researched with the Ziegler-Natta catalyst. Therefore, the effect of silica size on the Ziegler-Natta catalyst was studied in this thesis. The study focused on the polymerization of ethylene and the copolymerization of ethylene/1-hexene in slurry process. The silica sizes used as bisupport were varied including 8 µm, 20 µm and 30. Initially, the influence of the silica size was observed. The 30 µm silica increases the efficiency of ethylene polymerization quite high by 22%. For ethylene/1-hexene, silica did not significantly affect the polymerization efficiency. The morphology of the ethylene polymer was improved in the presence of silica and resulted in a decrease in the molecular weight distribution of the ethylene polymer. Subsequently, considering the different silica content, but the same silica size, it was found that higher silica content greatly reduced the polymerization efficiency in both the polymerization of ethylene (29-51%) and, in the same direction, reduce the efficiency of the copolymerization of ethylene/1-hexene (10-98%). In addition, the higher the silica content, the increased molecular weight of the polymer is controlled. Finally, when analyzing the effects of silica on the synthesis of the Ziegler-Natta catalyst by re-crystallization, It was found that silica had a decreasing efficiency of polymerization by 87% by weight. It was also found that silica would affect the morphology of polymers, especially spherical polymer particle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนมีปริมาณการผลิตสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนคือ ซีเกลอร์-นัตตา การพัฒนาสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์วิทยาและประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดพอลิเอทิลีนในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีได้ถูกพัฒนาโดยการเพิ่มตัวรองรับซิลิกา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของซิลิกาไม่ได้รับการวิจัยร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาแพร่หลายเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นผลของขนาดซิลิกาในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาได้ถูกศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนในกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสเลอรี ขนาดของซิลิกาที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาในสถานะของตัวรองรับร่วมคือ 8 ไมครอน 20 ไมครอน และ 30 เริ่มต้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดซิลิกาพบว่า ที่ซิลิกาขนาด 30 ไมครอนจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดพอลิเอทิลีนค่อนข้างสูงร้อยละ 22 โดยน้ำหนักแต่ในโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนนั้นจะไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์มากนัก สัณฐานวิทยาของเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อมีซิลิกาเป็นองค์ประกอบและส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ลดลงอีกด้วย ต่อมาเมื่อพิจารณาถึงปริมาณซิลิกาที่แตกต่างกันแต่มีขนาดซิลิกาเท่ากันพบว่ายิ่งปริมาณซิลิกามากจะลดประสิทธิภาพเป็นอย่างมากต่อการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ทั้งในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน (ร้อยละ 29-51 โดยน้ำหนัก)และในทิศทางเดียวกันคือลดประสิทธิภาพของโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีน (ร้อยละ 10-98 โดยน้ำหนัก) นอกจากนี้ยิ่งมีปริมาณซิลิกามากจะควบคุมการเพิ่มมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ได้ สุดท้ายเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของซิลิกาต่อการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาด้วยกรรมวิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำ พบว่าซิลิกาจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพที่ลดลงของการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันร้อยละ 87 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าซิลิกานั้นจะส่งผลต่อสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์โดยเฉพาะเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.