Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีน PD-L1 ในเนื้อเยื่อปกติและมะเร็งที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Araya Radtanakatikanon
Second Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1401
Abstract
Programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1), an immune check points molecule, is expressed differently in various tissues and plays an important role in common cancers. The objectives of this study are to investigate the expression of canine PD-L1 mRNA and protein in normal tissues and common cancers and to determine the correlation of PD-L1 expression with histologic grading of the malignant mammary gland tumor (MGT). In the normal tissue, the highest PD-L1 mRNA expression was observed in lymph node (P<0.01). In the cancer tissues, the highest PD-L1 mRNA expression was observed in lymphoma, but not significant (P=0.224). The PD-L1 mRNA expression was higher in benign tumors compared to malignant MGT (P=0.093) but not significant. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) was performed in formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue of normal and MGT tissue using newly developed anti-canine PD-L1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) (clone 5D2). Immunostaining was detected on epithelial cells, transitional cell, parenchymal cells, alveolar macrophages and immune cells. The immunostaining score of malignant MGTs was higher than benign MGT (P<0.05). The immunostaining score was not significantly different among histological sub-types and histological grades. The lack of correlation between PD-L1 mRNA and protein expression in canine malignant MGTs was observed. In conclusion, this anti-canine PD-L1 mAb could be used as predictive biomarker for canine MGT. This study has fulfilled and expanded a knowledge of the PD-L1 checkpoint molecule in dogs and highlights a potential of PD-L1 antibodies using for immunotherapy in canine MGTs, similar to their application in human tumors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมเซลล์เดทลิแกนวัน (PD-L1) คือ โปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ลดการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันภายในร่างกาย มีการแสดงออกในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ในเนื้อเยื่อปกติและเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง และยังทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการดำเนินไปโรคของมะเร็ง จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ สำรวจระดับการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนของ PD-L1 ในเนื้อเยื่อปกติและมะเร็งของสุนัข และดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ PD-L1 และระดับความรุนแรงของมะเร็งเต้านมในสุนัข ผลที่ได้พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีน PD-L1 มีมากที่สุดในต่อมน้ำเหลืองเมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปกติชนิดอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัขมีการแสดงออกของยีน PD-L1 มากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับมะเร็งชนิดอื่นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดไม่รุนแรงมีการแสดงออกของยีน PD-L1 สูงกว่ามะเร็งเต้านมชนิดรุนแรง เมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี anti-canine PD-L1 โคลน 5D2 ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ เพื่อประเมินการแสดงออกของ PD-L1 ในรูปแบบโปรตีน โดยการให้เป็นคะแนน พบว่ามะเร็งเต้านมชนิดรุนแรงมีคะแนนการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมากกว่าชนิดไม่รุนแรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของคะแนนโปรตีนในแต่ละชนิดย่อยของมะเร็งเต้านมและ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ PD-L1 ยีน และโปรตีน ในแต่ละระดับของมะเร็งเต้านมในสุนัข การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า แอนติบอดีตัวใหม่นี้ศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของมะเร็งเต้านมในสุนัขได้ และใช้เป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในการศึกษาความสำคัญของแอนติบอดีตัวนี้ในการรักษามะเร็งในสุนัขได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License