Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการอ่านแบบกว้างที่มีต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่มีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.344
Abstract
English language teaching in rural Chinese high schools has not only been methodologically backward, but also impractical in content and approach, it led to distract student motivation, decrease language abilities, and even diminish reading improvement. With the emphasis on motivating students to read extensively, it might reduce these obstacles and challenges to promote an authentic reading intervention in a foreign language. This study investigated how English extensive reading improved reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy among Chinese EFL students for rural contexts in China. Fifty-four Chinese high school students participated in a twelve-week mixed-methods study. Quantitative data were collected through English reading comprehension test, while qualitative data were obtained through a reading self-efficacy questionnaire, semi-structured interviews, and a reading log. Results supported that extensive reading continued to be an effective intervention to enhance students' reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy. Recommendations also offered how students with different reading self-efficacy levels efficaciously interacted with the extensive reading intervention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมในชนบทของจีนไม่เพียงแต่สวนทางกับหลักการ แต่ยังคงยึดมั่นในเนื้อหาและแนวทางแบบเดียวกันอีกด้วยซึ่งทําให้เบี่ยงเบนความจูงใจของนักเรียน ลดการความสามารถทางภาษา อีกทั้งยังขัดขวางการพัฒนาการอ่านของพวกเขา ด้วยการจูงใจนักเรียนให้อ่านอย่างกว้างอาจช่วยลดอุปสรรคและความท้าทายนี้เพื่อพัฒนาการสอนการอ่านที่เป็นจริงในภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างช่วยพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่านของนักเรียนชาวจีนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศสำหรับบริบทชนบทของประเทศจีน นักเรียนมัธยมปลายชาวจีนจำนวนห้าสิบสี่คนเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยแบบผสมเป็นระยะเวลาสิบสองสัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่าน การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และบันทึกการอ่าน ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างเป็นแนวทางการสอนการอ่านที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่าน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแนะนำวิธีที่นักเรียนที่มีระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่านต่างกันมีประสิทธิ์สัมพันธ์ต่อการอ่านแบบกว้างอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.