Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเสริมที่สองต่อการเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/WOx/Al2O3 สำหรับไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสแบบเลือกเกิดของกลีเซอรอลเป็น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1251
Abstract
The selective glycerol hydrogenolysis is a good promising reaction to produce 1,3-propanediol. The Pt-WOx bifunctional catalyst is extensively interested, but the catalyst deactivation via sintering, metal leaching, and coking can predominantly occur in the aqueous phase reaction. In this research, the effect of reaction temperature and pressure was investigated. The role of the second promoter on Pt/WOx/Al2O3 catalyst was studied, including Cu, Fe, Rh, Mn, Re, Ru, Ir, Sn, B, and P, to improve synergy between Pt, WOx, and Al2O3. The physicochemical properties and the interaction of Pt with Al2O3 were investigated as well. The second promoter improves the catalytic activity by contributing highly dispersed Pt and high Pt surface area when promoted with Rh, Mn, Re, Ru, Ir, B, and P; however, Cu and Fe are less promoted activity. The abundant Bronsted acid site leads to more selective of 1,3-PDO than 1,2-PDO. The characterizations reveal that the main cause of catalyst deactivation is the Pt sintering that was examined by XRD, CO chemisorption, and TEM. The Pt sintering depends on the second promoter that promoted the interaction of Pt on Al2O3. The second promoter affected neither metal leaching nor coking for catalyst deactivation. The modified catalyst by the second promoter could improve catalytic activity and 1,3-PDO production, although the stability was not improved much.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสแบบเลือกเกิดของกลีเซอรอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ดีในการผลิต 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลที่มีมูลค่าสูง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองฟังก์ชันของแพลทินัมทังสเทนออกไซด์ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ตาม การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการซินเทอร์ริง การหลุดของโลหะและการเกิดโค้กสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในวัฏภาคของเหลว ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลของอุณหภูมิและความดันได้รับการทดสอบและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมทังสเทนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยการเติมตัวเสริมที่สองได้แก่ ทองแดง เหล็ก โรเดียม แมงกานีส รีเนียม รูทิเนียม อิริเดียม ดีบุก โบรอนและฟอสฟอรัส เพื่อเสริมการทำงานร่วมกันของแพลทินัมที่เป็นแหล่งกัมมันต์ ทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เป็นตัวเสริมที่หนึ่งและตัวรองรับอะลูมินา สมบัติทางกายภาพ-เคมีและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับได้รับการตรวจสอบ พบว่าตัวเสริมที่สองปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยมีส่วนทำให้การกระจายตัวและพื้นที่ผิวของแพลทินัมดีขึ้นเมื่อเสริมด้วย โรเดียม แมงกานีส รีเนียม รูทิเนียม อิริเดียม โบรอนและฟอสฟอรัส อย่างไรก็ตาม ทองแดงและเหล็กทำให้กัมมันตภาพลดลง ตำแหน่งกรดเบรินสเตดที่มากบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดการเลือกเกิดของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลมากกว่า 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล และจากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะเผยให้เห็นว่าการเสื่อมสภาพหลักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือการซินเทอร์ริงของแพลทินัมตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และการถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ซึ่งการซินเทอร์ริงของแพลทินัมขึ้นกับตัวเสริมที่สองต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา นอกจากนี้ตัวเสริมที่สองไม่ได้มีผลต่อทั้งการหลุดของโลหะและการเกิดโค้ก ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยตัวเสริมที่สองสามารถปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ถึงแม้ว่าความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้ปรับปรุงมากก็ตาม
Creative Commons License