Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมแทบอโลมิกส์ของสิ่งคัดหลั่งจากต่อมน้ำนมสัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักแม่ ขนาดครอกลำดับครอกและการเจริญเติบโตของลูกแพะแบล็คเบงกอล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Sumpun Thammacharoen
Third Advisor
Morakot Nuntapaitoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1400
Abstract
Black Bengal goat, a small size meat-type goat which is known to have high litter size and low milk yield. Kids born from high litter size dams are at high risk of mortality. Colostrum contains high quantities of nutrients, growth factors, and passive antibodies, and is essential for kid survival and development. However, metabolomic profiles of mammary secretion in goats are still limited. The aims of this study were to investigate metabolomic profiles of mammary secretion of purebred Black Bengal goats and their relationships regarding to litter size, parity, dam health, and kid growth. Forty-three colostrum samples (D0) were collected on the delivery day while milk samples were collected on day 7 after parturition (D7) from purebred Black Bengal goats. Dam body weights were measured on D0 and D7 while kid growth performance was evaluated based on birth weight, average daily weight gain (ADG) at 0-4-week, 4-8-week, and weaned weight. Metabolomic profiles in mammary secretions were analyzed using 500 MHz nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometer. The results showed that fifty-one metabolites were identified in both colostrum and milk. Most amino acids, organic acids, lipids, and vitamins were significantly higher in colostrum while betaine, glycine, lactose, mannitol, and trimethylamine N-oxide (triox) were lower than in milk. Partial least-square discriminant analysis score plot revealed the clear distinction between colostrum and milk and variable in projection score showed that phosphocholine and fumarate are the two most potential metabolites for the discrimination. Litter size had strong effects on milk but not on colostrum while parity number showed minimal effects on both. Multiple litter size goats had lower concentrations of most of identified metabolites but higher concentration of milk lactose (P < 0.05) than single litter size. Almost all metabolites in colostrum had negative relationships with dam body weight on day 0 except lactose. The negative relationships were also found in kid growth performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แพะพันธุ์แบล็คเบงกอล เป็นแพะพันธุ์เนื้อที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีจำนวนลูกต่อครอกสูง ในขณะที่มีปริมาณน้ำนมน้อย ลูกแพะที่เกิดในขนาดครอกใหญ่จึงมีอัตราการตายสูง น้ำนมน้ำเหลือง (โคลอสตรุม) ที่หลั่งจากเต้านมแรกคลอดในช่วง 3 วันแรก จะประกอบด้วยสารอาหาร โกล์ทแฟคเตอร์ และแอนติบอดี้ ที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเจริญและการอยู่รอดของลูก อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเมแทบอโลมิกส์ของโคลอสตรุม และน้ำนมยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาโปรไฟล์ของเมแทบอไลท์ที่มีในสิ่งคัดหลั่งจากต่อมน้ำนมในแพะพันธุ์แบล็คเบงกอลและหาความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดครอก ลำดับครอก น้ำหนักแม่ และการเจริญเติบโตขอลูกแพะ ทำการเก็บโคลอสตรุมในวันแรกคลอด (D0)และเก็บน้ำนม 7 วันภายหลังคลอด (D7) จำนวน 43 ตัวอย่าง ทำการวัดน้ำหนักแม่แพะในวันที่ D0 กับ D7 และทำการวัดการเจริญเติบโตของลูก โดยชั่งน้ำหนักแรกคลอด น้ำหนักที่เฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นต่อวัน (average daily weight gain; ADG) ที่ 0 – 4 สัปดาห์ และ 4 – 8 สัปดาห์ และน้ำหนักขณะหย่านม ทำการตรวจโปรไฟล์ของเมแทบอไลท์ โดยใช้วิธีนิวเคลียร์ แมคเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ (nuclear magnetic resonance; NMR) ผลการทดลองพบเมแทบอไลท์จำนวน 51 ตัวอย่างทั้งในโคลอสตรุมและในน้ำนม พบว่า กรดอะมิโน กรดอินทรีย์ ไขมัน และวิตามิน ในโคลอสตรุมสูงกว่าในนม ในขณะที่ บีเทน ไกลซีน แลคโตส แมนนิทอล และไตรเมทิลามีน เอ็นออกไซด์ (ไตรออกซ์) ในโคลอสตรุมมีน้อยกว่าน้ำนม จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Patial least-square discrimination analysis (PLS-DA) score plot สามารถแยกระหว่างโคลอสตรุมและน้ำนมอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อหา variable in projection (VIP) score พบ ฟอสโฟโคลีน และฟูมาเรท มีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน ขนาดครอกมีผลต่อเมแทบอไลท์ในน้ำนม แต่ไม่มีผลต่อโคลอสตรุม ในขณะที่ลำดับครอกให้ผลเล็กน้อยต่อเมแทบอไลท์ในโคลอสตรุมและน้ำนม แพะที่มีขนาดครอกใหญ่ จะมีเมแทบอไลท์ต่ำกว่าในขณะที่มีแลกโตสสูงกว่า (P < 0.05) แพะที่มีลูกตัวเดียว พบว่า เมแทบอไลท์ทั้งหมดยกเว้นแลกโตสในโคลอสตรุมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับน้ำหนักตัวแม่ในวันแรกคลอด (D0) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างเมแทบอไลท์กับการเจริญเติบโตของลูก ค่า ADG ที่ 0 – 4 สัปดาห์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปริมาณแลคโตส (P < 0.05) ไกลซีน (P < 0.05) บีเทน (P < 0.05) และ ไตรออกซ์ (P < 0.01) แต่สัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับเมแทบอไลท์อื่น ลูกแพะในกลุ่มที่กินโคลอสตรุมที่มีปริมาณ แลคโตส ไกลซีน ไตรออกซ์ สูงมีค่า ADG 0 – 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่กินโคลอสตรุมที่มีปริมาณสารดังกล่าวต่ำ (P < 0.05) โดยสรุปแม่แพะที่มีขนาดครอกใหญ่ แม้จะสร้างน้ำนมปริมาณมากขึ้นแต่ปริมาณโคลอสตรุมที่ประกอบด้วยแลคโตสและไกลซีน ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตของลูกแพะ อาจมีปริมาณจำกัดใน 3 วันหลังคลอด การเสริมโคลอสตรุมให้กับลูกแพะที่แม่มีขนาดตัวเล็ก แต่มีขนาดครอกใหญ่มีความจำเป็นเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการโตและการรอดชีวิตของลูกแพะในช่วง 1 เดือนแรกหลังคลอด
Creative Commons License