Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมกระบวนการผลิตโครงสร้างเซลลูโลสส่วนอสัณฐานกับกราฟีนออกไซด์สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำในบ่อกุ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Achara Chandrachai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.351
Abstract
Amorphous cellulose-graphene oxide bead composites are popularly employed in water purification. However, the existing fabrication methods of amorphous cellulose (AC) and amorphous cellulose-graphene oxide (ACGO) beads are complicated with many chemical use, multi-step, time and energy-consuming. In this research, we proposed an efficient method for fabricating amorphous cellulose-graphene oxide (ACGO) beads using less chemical under a simple 2-step approach. The production process of AC and ACGO beads was successfully fabricated via sulfuric acid (H2SO4) gelatinization and regeneration using eucalyptus paper as a raw material. The cellulose gel was droplet-extruded into deionized (DI) water and transformed into a solid bead via water regeneration. The semicrystalline eucalyptus cellulose was transformed into amorphous cellulose after the regeneration process. 2 mm in diameter of AC (white beads) and ACGO (light brown beads) quasi-sphere beads were obtained. The light brown colour suggested that graphene oxide (GO) was successfully embedded in AC bead. The embedding of GO in the AC was confirmed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), Raman spectroscopy (Raman), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), and X-Ray diffraction analysis (XRD). Gelatinization and regeneration processes provide a simple and efficient method for producing AC and ACGO beads. In addition, the method was compared to previous solvent systems from two perspectives including practical and economic perspectives to emphasize the advantages of the proposed method. Hence, this proposed method was the practical, efficient, and scalable fabrication of ACGO for commercialization. Moreover, the biodegradable, and renewable ACGO is a potential adsorbent for sustaining water quality, especially for shrimp farms and the ACGO bead can also be considered as one of the alternative “Green materials” for various applications. In the stage of planning for scaling-up scale consists of two scales which are pilot and near commercialization scale. The quantity of ACGO gel is the criteria factor separated between the two scaling-up scales. The quantity of ACGO gel of pilot and near commercialization scales are 510 and 2,550 L per day, respectively. The commercialization plan aims to Thai shrimp farmers to be target customer. Therefore, this research answers all 4 research objectives. Firstly, the ACGO bead fabrication protocol and prototype beads are implemented. Secondly, the prototype beads are characterized via technical tools. Thirdly, the scaling-up plan is created and lastly the commercialization plan and launching plan are employed in many perspectives and scenarios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานและกราฟีนออกไซด์แบบเม็ดเป็นที่นิยมใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำให้บริสุทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการขึ้นรูปเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานและคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานกับกราฟีนออกไซด์แบบเม็ดที่มีอยู่นั้นมีความซับซ้อนเพราะต้องใช้สารเคมีหลายชนิด มีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อน ใช้ต้นทุนเวลาและพลังงานในการผลิตสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้เราเสนอวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตเม็ดบีดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานกับกราฟีนออกไซด์โดยใช้สารเคมีน้อยลงภายใต้แนวทางที่ไม่ซับซ้อนผ่าน 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการเจลาติไนเซชันด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเพื่อสังเคราะห์เซลลูโลสที่มีลักษณะเป็นเจลใสโดยใช้กระดาษยูคาลิปตัสเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งตั้นและกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเม็ดบีดโดยใช้เข็มฉีดยาหยดเจลส่วนผสมระหว่างเซลลูโลสและกราฟีนออกไซด์ลงในน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออนเพื่อทำการขึ้นรูปเจลเป็นเม็ดบีด หลังจากกระบวนการขึ้นรูป เซลลูโลสของยูคาลิปตัสที่มีโครงสร้างแบบกึ่งผลึกถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานทำให้ได้รับเม็ดเซลลูโลสอสัณฐาน (เม็ดสีขาว) และเม็ดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสและกราฟีนออกไซด์ (เม็ดสีน้ำตาลอ่อน) โดยเม็ดบีดทั้งสองแบบมีลักษณะกึ่งทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 2 มิลลิเมตร สีน้ำตาลอ่อนของเม็ดบีดบ่งบอกว่ากราฟีนออกไซด์ถูกฝังอยู่ในเม็ดเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานเรียบร้อยแล้ว และเม็ดบีดตัวอย่างยังได้รับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ประกอบด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโคปี เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน และเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์เรย์ กระบวนการเจลาติไนเซชันและกระบวนการการขึ้นรูปเม็ดบีดในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิธีการที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตเม็ดเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานและเม็ดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสและกราฟีนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้วิธีการนี้ยังถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับระบบตัวทำละลายก่อนหน้านี้ในสองมุมมองคือมุมมองของความคุ้มค่าในการผลิตและมุมมองเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อเน้นย้ำถึงข้อดีของวิธีการที่ถูกนำเสนอใหม่ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่เสนอนี้จึงเป็นการผลิตเม็ดบีดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานและกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ใช้งานได้จริง มีประสิทธิภาพ และมีโอกาสในการขยายขนาดการผลิตเพื่อต่อยอดเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ อีกทั้งเม็ดบีดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสและกราฟีนออกไซด์ยังมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัว คือ สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพและสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ด้วยคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่น เม็ดบีดคอมโพสิตจึงถูกพิจารณาเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีศักยภาพในการรักษาคุณภาพน้ำโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับธุรกิจฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้งในประเทศไทยและยังถูกพิจารณาเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลายผลิตภัณฑ์ ในการวางแผนการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตได้วางแผนเป็นโรงงานทดลองผลิตขนาดเล็กด้วยโดยมีปริมาณการผลิตเจลส่วนผสมระหว่างเซลลูโลสส่วนอสัณฐานและกราฟีนออกไซด์ต่อวันเป็นเกณฑ์ในการแบ่ง และในการวางแผนเชิงพาณิชย์จะเน้นไปที่กลุ่มลูกค้าเกษตรกรที่เลี้ยงกุ้ง งานวิจัยนี้ตอบวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยได้อย่างครบถ้วนทั้ง 4 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย สามารถพัฒนาวิธีการและผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างเม็ดเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานและเม็ดบีดคอมโพสิตระหว่างเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานกับกราฟีนออกไซด์ได้ สามารถอธิบายลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของตัวอย่างได้ สามารถวางแผนเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตได้ และสามารถวางแผนการขายและแผนการเริ่มต้นธุรกิจได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.