Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการวินิจฉัยระหว่าง INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATION OF OROFACIAL PAIN (ICOP) และ DIAGNOSTIC CRITERIA FOR TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS (DC/TMD) สำหรับวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayanit Chaweewannakorn
Second Advisor
Joao Nuno Andrade Requicha Ferreira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Occlusion and Orofacial Pain
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1331
Abstract
The International Classification of Orofacial Pain (ICOP) is a new classification system for orofacial pains, which was published in February 2020. However, this clinical diagnostic criteria has not been validated or tested to be reliable for diagnosing myofascial orofacial pain (MOP). This study aimed to determine whether the ICOP diagnostic algorithm can effectively identify MOP when compared with the gold standard, Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD) algorithm. This retrospective cross-sectional study constructed the diagnostic algorithm from the ICOP and the DC/TMD criteria. The clinical data of MOP patients was extracted from clinical charts in the Occlusion and Orofacial Pain Clinic, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand. Two independent clinicians in TMD and Orofacial Pain postgraduate program and three undergraduate dental students identified the MOP subgroups based on ICOP and DC/TMD algorithms. Overall, 119 DC/TMD myalgia datasets were screened and all cases were classified into subgroups of MOP according to ICOP algorithm. Despite the limitations associated with the retrospective design, the sensitivity of the ICOP algorithm for identifying MOP was equal to 1 when compared to DC/TMD algorithm. The sensitivity value for identifying “local myalgia” and “myofascial pain with referral” based on ICOP algorithms were equal to 1. The inter-rater reliability for executing ICOP algorithm were consistent among undergraduate students; 95% confidence interval [0.862, 1.000], and postgraduate dentists; 95% confidence interval [0.900, 1.000]. In summary, this study indicates that the sensitivity of the ICOP algorithm was comparable to the DC/TMD algorithm for correctly identifying MOP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International Classification of Orofacial Pain (ICOP) เป็นเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการความเจ็บปวดช่องปากใบหน้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาในปี ค.ศ.2020 ซึ่งยังไม่มีการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยดังกล่าว อาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้าเป็นกลุ่มอาการความเจ็บปวดช่องปากใบหน้าที่พบได้บ่อย ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการวินิจฉัยระหว่าง ICOP และเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD) สำหรับวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้าโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบตัดขวาง ผู้ศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลการตรวจทางคลินิกของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้า คลินิกทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยร่วมกับการสรุปกระบวนการวินิจฉัยจากเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยทางคลินิก ICOP และ DC/TMD จากนั้นให้ผู้ประเมินประกอบด้วยนิสิตระดับหลังปริญญาในสาขาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากใบหน้าจำนวน 2 คน และนิสิตทันตแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิตจำนวน 3 คน ให้การวินิจฉัยข้อมูลทั้งหมด 119 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลทางคลินิกทั้ง 119 รายได้รับจัดกลุ่มตามกระบวนการวินิจฉัย พบว่าความไวและค่าทำนายผลบวกของกระบวนการวินิจฉัย ICOP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ DC/TMD มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 ซึ่งการศึกษานี้มีข้อจำกัดด้านจำนวนข้อมูลและขาดกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เป็นโรคทำให้ไม่สามารถคำนวณความจำเพาะหรือความแม่นยำของการวินิจฉัยด้วย ICOP ได้ นอกจากนี้การคำนวณค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินของการใช้กระบวนการวินิจฉัย ICOP ในผู้ป่วยอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้ามีช่วงความเชื่อมั่นระหว่าง [0.862, 1.000] ระหว่างผู้ประเมินระดับทันตแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิต และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นระหว่าง [0.900, 1.000] ระหว่างผู้ประเมินระดับหลังปริญญาในสาขาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากใบหน้า ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่ากระบวนการวินิจฉัยที่อ้างอิงจากเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยทางคลินิก ICOP มีความเทียบเท่ากับกระบวนการวินิจฉัยด้วยเกณฑ์ DC/TMD สำหรับกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดบริเวณช่องปากใบหน้า
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.