Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบร่วมของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและไมโครพลาสติกต่อจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มไนตริไฟอิงจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียและกิจกรรมการกำจัดไนโตรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.187
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) and microplastics are emerging water contaminants of the decade. They share a similar fate and transport in wastewater treatment plants as they tend to accumulate in sludge of aeration tanks. Since both contaminants have negative effects on microbial growth, the ammonia-oxidizing microorganisms in the aeration tanks are at risk for inhibition and consequently nitrification process fails. This study investigated the effects of AgNPs and microplastics on ammonia-oxidizing activity and community. No inhibition of ammonia oxidation rate was observed at 0.1 mg/L AgNPs. Partial inhibition was found at 0.5 and 1 mg/L AgNPs, while complete inhibition occurred at higher concentrations of 2.5, 5, and 10 mg/L AgNPs. qPCR targeting AOA, AOB, and comammox amoA genes indicated that the numbers of the AOB amoA genes decreased when AgNPs were ≥2.5 mg/L while the comammox amoA genes dropped at ≥0.5 mg/L of AgNPs. Inhibition of AOA was found at AgNP concentrations above 0.5 mg/L but in substantially less compared to AOB and comammox. This study suggests that the three ammonia-oxidizing microorganisms have different responses to AgNP. The co-effect of AgNPs and PVC was studied in microcosms at concentrations of 0.5 mg/L and 500 mg/L, respectively. The results showed that the PVC microplastics had no inhibitory effects on the ammonia oxidation rate. Interestingly, the microcosms, in which the PVC was pre-shaken for 7 days before adding the sludge and AgNPs showed, a faster ammonia oxidation rate than the microcosms containing the sludge and AgNPs with and without fresh (non-shaken) PVC. This suggests that the pre-shaken PVC microplastics may reduce the toxicity of AgNPs. qPCR results indicated that PVC microplastics did not suppress AOA, AOB, and comammox.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและไมโครพลาสติกถูกจัดเป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่สามารถพบได้มากในน้ำเสียในปัจจุบัน โดยสารปนเปื้อนทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีสภาวะและการเคลื่อนที่ที่เหมือนกันในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยจะสะสมในบ่อบำบัดซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของจุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย เนื่องจากสารปนเปื้อนทั้งสองชนิดมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ ทำให้จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียอาจถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย 3 กลุ่มประกอบด้วย AOA, AOB และ comammox ถูกนำไปทดสอบผลกระทบของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนต่อกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีการยับยั้งกิจกรรมออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียเกิดขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถยับยั้งกิจกรรมออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียได้บางส่วน และมีการยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียแบบสมบูรณ์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5, 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรจุลินทรีย์พบว่า อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ AOB และ comammox ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 2.5 และ 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรขึ้นไปตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ AOA ถูกยับยั้งที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรขึ้นไปแต่ในจำนวนที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ AOB และ comammox จากนั้น จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียถูกนำไปทดสอบผลกระทบของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและ ไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีต่อกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในชุดการทดลองที่มีการนำโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไปเขย่าในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 7 วันก่อนการเติมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและจุลินทรีย์ ใช้เวลาในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียน้อยกว่าชุดการทดลองอื่นที่มีการเติมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีที่ถูกนำไปเขย่าก่อน 7 วันอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติที่อาจทำให้อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนมีความเป็นพิษลดลงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.