Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the development of guidelines for linking information from government agencies that support startups
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กวิน อัศวานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.307
Abstract
ปัจจุบันบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพ เป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และสร้างความยั่งยืน ความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของประเทศ บริษัทสตาร์ทอัพ คือบริษัทที่สามารถเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วบนพื้นฐานของเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม กิจการประเภทนี้ถือเป็นธุรกิจที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการพัฒนาระบบนวัตกรรมและจัดหาเงินทุนให้กับผู้ประกอบการสตาร์ทอัพ ดังนั้นองค์กรสนับสนุนจำนวนมากจึงผุดขึ้นมา สิ่งนี้สร้างขั้นตอนที่ซ้ำซ้อนซึ่งทำให้ยากต่อการติดตามความคืบหน้าของโครงการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการเชื่อมโยงฐานข้อมูลของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผู้เขียนได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 6 แห่งที่ให้การสนับสนุนบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพ ผลปรากฏว่ามีเพียงหน่วยงานเดียวเท่านั้นที่พร้อมสำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล ส่วน 4 ใน 6 หน่วยงานมีระบบแต่ไม่พร้อมแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล และ 1 ใน 6 หน่วยงานไม่มีการเก็บข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ บุคลากรส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความพร้อมและมีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อการให้ข้อมูล อุปสรรคในการแบ่งปันข้อมูล คือการขาดงบประมาณ ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูล และความเสถียรของความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ผู้เขียนสรุปว่าวิธีการแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปในการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลเป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาระยะสั้น หน่วยงานควรลงนามในบันทึกความเข้าใจ และสร้างมาตรฐานสำหรับการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูล สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาในระยะยาว ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลของแต่ละหน่วยงานควรเชื่อมโยงกับฐานข้อมูลกลางของประเทศ เพื่อลดความซ้ำซ้อนและสร้างประโยชน์สูงสุดให้กับหน่วยงานของภาครัฐแต่ละแห่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Startup company is the key for driving the country's economy and creating sustainability in country's competitive advantages. By definition, startup company is a company that can grow rapidly through their underlying technologies and innovation. However, this kind of enterprise is regarded as a high-risk business. As a result, Thai government has a policy to encourage the development of innovative systems and to provide financing to startup entrepreneurs. Consequently, a large number of support organizations have sprung up. This creates a redundant procedure that makes it difficult to keep track of a project's progress. The goal of this research is to develop guidelines for connecting government operators' databases. The author did in-depth interviews with six government agencies which are giving aids to startup firms. The result shows that only one agency is ready for data exchange. 4 out of the six agencies have systems but not ready to join the database. 1 out of the six agencies do not collect data in a systematic way. Most of the personnel are not prepared and also have a negative outlook toward providing data. The hindrances for sharing the data are lack of budget, concern on data privacy and information security stability. The author concluded that a gradual approach to data linking is the preferred option. For short-term solution, the organizations should sign MOUs and establish the standard for data synchronization. For long-term solution, data from each agency's database should be linked to the country's central database in order to reduce redundancy and create the most benefits for each government agency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.