Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the religious conversionof the Christian catholic new believersin Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศยามล เจริญรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.934
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Qualitative data) และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative data) มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนาของคริสต์ศาสนิกชนคาทอลิกใหม่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนาของคริสต์ศาสนิกชนคาทอลิกใหม่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนาของคริสต์ศาสนิกชนคาทอลิกใหม่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ 1) ปัจจัยองค์กรคริสต์ศาสนา เป็นผลมาจากความสวยงามของพิธีกรรม กิจกรรมทางศาสนา สภาพแวดล้อม กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่เป็นระบบ และการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ของโบสถ์ที่มีความรวดเร็ว 2) ปัจจัยภายใน มาจากแรงจูงใจภายในจิตใจ ประสบการและวิกฤติชีวิตที่เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นไปสู่การตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนา 3) ปัจจัยภายนอกในมิติครอบครัว สังคม ชุมชน วัฒนธรรม และมิติทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเป็นทั้งแรงจูงใจรวมถึงเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนาด้วย ได้แก่ 3.1 ด้านครอบครัว ไม่เห็นด้วยและไม่อนุญาตให้เดินทางมาเรียนและเปลี่ยนศาสนา 3.2 ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัญหาเรื่องค่าครองชีพที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อค่าใช้จ่ายจึงต้องทำงานในวันหยุดเสาร์และอาทิตย์ และ 3.3 ด้านสังคม ชุมชน และวัฒนธรรม เป็นผลกระทบมาจากการย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาทำงานในเมืองหลวงทำให้ความเป็นอยู่เปลี่ยนไปจากสังคมชนบทมาเป็นสังคมเมือง ทำให้คริสต์ศาสนิกชนคาทอลิกใหม่เกิดความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยว เป็นผลมาจากวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่เปลี่ยนไป และต้องการแสวงหาที่พึ่งพิงทางจิตใจ 4) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ทำให้ทราบข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของผู้ที่ตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was conducted using Mixed Methods Research. The purposes of the research were 1. To study the factors affecting the religious conversion of the Christian catholic new believers in Bangkok. 2. To study the problems and obstacles affecting the process of the Christian catholic new believers in Bangkok. Data collected by using questionnaires and the semi-structured interview form Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis The research found that the factors affecting the religious conversion of the catholic new believers in Bangkok were 1) Christian organization factors As a result of the beauty of the ritual Religious activities, environment, systematic teaching and learning process, And communication The publicity of the church that is diverse. 2) Internal factors come from the motivation inside the mind. Experienced and the life crisis that started the decision to converts. 3) External factors in the family dimension, social dimension, community, cultural and economic dimension This is both a motive and a problem and obstacle in deciding to converts as well. Including 3.1 in the family, disagree and not allow to travel to study and convert, 3.2 economic, the problem of the insufficient cost of living, therefore having to work On holidays Saturday and Sunday and 3.3 Social, community, and cultural aspects are the effects of migrating to work in the capital. There is a change in the way of life. And wants to seek refuge in the mind. 4) Personal factors leading to the basic information of the converts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.