Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำจัดขยะอุจจาระเด็กแบบไม่ปลอดภัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพ ประเทศเมียนมา ปี ค.ศ. 2015 -2016
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1390
Abstract
Introduction: Safe sanitation is essential for preventing the transmission of diarrhoeal diseases and other infections. Sanitation projects and programs targeted at household sanitation have paid little focus to the disposal of children's stools. Due to the common misconception of children’s stool as less infectious, parents improperly manage children's stools for disposal. Unsafe disposal of children's stools has become an unhindered part of public health problems primarily in low and middle-income countries. Objective: To identify the association between children's stool disposal methods and factors associated with unsafe children’s stool disposal methods in Myanmar Method: This study is the cross-sectional secondary data analysis of the 2015-2016 Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey. Primary-care givers, a total of 4189 aged 15-49 years of age were questioned regarding how they had recently disposed of their last time passed children's stools. To investigate the prevalence and contributing factors of unsafe disposal methods, bivariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed. STATA (v.14) was used for further data analysis. Result: Approximately 41% of primary-care fivers practised unsafe disposal methods while 59% practised safe disposal methods. Based on multivariable analysis, socio-demographic characteristics (place of residence, residential area), sanitation facilities (type of toilet facility, availability of soap and other detergents), characteristics of primary-care givers (Exposure to television at least once a week) and characteristics of the child (age, birth order and number of under-five children in the family) were significant determinants associated with unsafe disposal of last-passed faeces practised by primary-care givers with p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การสุขาภิบาลที่ปลอดภัยเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของโรคอุจจาระร่วงและการติดเชื้ออื่น ๆ โครงการสุขาภิบาลมีการกำหนดเป้าหมายไปที่การสุขาภิบาลในครัวเรือนโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการกำจัดอุจจาระของเด็ก เนื่องจากมีความเข้าใจโดยทั่วไปที่ผิดว่าอุจจาระของเด็กมีการติดเชื้อน้อยผู้ปกครองจึงจัดการอุจจาระเด็กอย่างไม่เหมาะสม การกำจัดอุจจาระของเด็กที่ไม่ปลอดภัยได้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปัญหาสาธารณสุขในประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อยและปานกลาง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย: เพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีการกำจัดอุจจาระของเด็กกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีการกำจัดอุจจาระของเด็กที่ไม่ปลอดภัยในประเทศเมียนมาร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิภาคตัดขวางจากข้อมูลการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของประชากร ประเทศเมียนมาร์ พ.ศ. 2558-2559 โดยที่ผู้ดูแลระดับปฐมภูมิ จำนวน 4189 คน อายุระหว่าง 15-49 ปี ถูกสอบถามว่าพวกเขากำจัดอุจจาระเด็กครั้งสุดท้ายอย่างไร ในการตรวจสอบความชุกและปัจจัยร่วมของวิธีการกำจัดที่ไม่ปลอดภัย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบสองตัวแปรและหลายตัวแปร โดยใช้โปรแกรม STATA (v.14) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิจัย: ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประมาณ 41% ของจำนวนผู้ดูแลหลักฝึกวิธีกำจัดที่ไม่ปลอดภัย ในขณะที่ 59% ของจำนวนผู้ดูแลหลักฝึกวิธีกำจัดอย่างปลอดภัย จากการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร เช่น ลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร ประกอบด้วย ที่อยู่อาศัย, เขตที่อยู่อาศัย, สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขอนามัย ประกอบด้วย ประเภทของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในห้องน้ำ, สบู่และผงซักฟอกอื่น ๆ, คุณลักษณะของผู้ดูแลหลัก ประกอบด้วย การเปิดรับโทรทัศน์อย่างน้อยสัปดาห์ละครั้ง, และลักษณะเฉพาะของเด็ก ประกอบด้วย อายุ, ลำดับการเกิดและจำนวนเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ขวบในครอบครัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการกำจัดอุจจาระอย่างไม่ปลอดภัยที่ผ่านการของผู้ดูแลหลักด้วยค่า p-value
Creative Commons License