Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพแทนกีฬามวยไทยในภาพยนตร์เรื่อง ต้มยำกุ้ง (2548) ของปรัชญา ปิ่นแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.71
Abstract
Through a textual analysis of the popular Thai film Tom Yum Goong (2005), this paper explores how the director, Prachya Pinkaew, expresses his own nationalistic and localistic argument by creating a myth of a hero that uses Muay Thai to defeat the villains in order to save his elephant, which symbolizes (as the allegory of) Thailand. Considering the historical context of this film where a strong sense of modern nationalism was prevailing in the Thai society; it is reasonable to further infer that Muay Thai in this film represents the Thai intellect, the film title Tom Yum Goong refers to the Asian Financial Crisis and the hero of the film is a symbol of the ideal Thai citizen. The elements above are closely linked to the country and reinforce the national identity of the Thais. To further provoke nationalist sentiment, the director interprets Thainess and un-Thainess through the portrayal of the identity of the Thai nation associated with the contrast between the Thai nation and the others. This enables the audience to gain both positive and negative identification through the viewing process. The main idea of this film is in line with Sulak Siwarak’s localist idea where Thais must return to tradition and recover their cultural, that is, Buddhist-identity to resist capitalism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากภาพยนตร์ เรื่อง ต้มยำกุ้ง (2548) พบว่าปรัชญา ปิ่นแก้ว ผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์ เรื่อง ต้มยำกุ้ง ได้แสดงออกถึงความเป็นชาตินิยมและท้องถิ่นนิยมของผู้กำกับ โดยอาศัยตำนานของพระเอกที่ใช้มวยไทยสามารถเอาชนะตัวร้ายเพื่อที่จะปกป้องช้าง โดยที่ช้างเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่เปรียบถึงประเทศไทย หากพิจารณาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของภาพยนตร์ เรื่อง ต้มยำกุ้ง พบว่าภาพยนตร์เรื่องนี้สร้างขึ้นในช่วงยุคสมัยที่มีความเป็นชาตินิยมสมัยใหม่เข้มข้นในประเทศไทย จึงทำให้อนุมานได้ว่ามวยไทยในภาพยนตร์ เรื่อง ต้มยำกุ้ง สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภูมิปัญญาไทย และชื่อภาพยนตร์เกี่ยวโยงถึงวิกฤตการณ์การเงินในเอเชีย หรือ “วิกฤตต้มยำกุ้ง” พระเอกของภาพยนตร์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของคนไทยในอุดมคติ จากองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่กล่าวมาสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประเทศไทยและการสนับสนุนอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย เพื่อกระตุ้นความรู้สึกชาตินิยม ปรัชญา ปิ่นแก้วจึงได้ตีความ “ความเป็นไทย” และ “ความไม่ไทย” ผ่านการสร้างภาพแทนอัตลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างกับระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศต่างชาติ กระบวนการนี้ทำให้ผู้ชมได้รับรู้ถึงอัตลักษณ์ของชาติทั้งในทางที่ดีและทางที่ไม่ดี อีกทั้งความคิดสำคัญภาพยนตร์เรื่องต้มยำกุ้งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดท้องถิ่นนิยมของสุลักษณ์ ศิวรักษ์ที่ว่าคนไทยจะต้องหวนกลับสู่จารีตประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม กล่าวคือพุทธอัตลักษณ์เพื่อต่อต้านทุนนิยม
Creative Commons License