Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสูตรตำรับและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเมทฟอร์มินและเคอร์คิวมินที่ถูกกักเก็บร่วมในอนุภาคนาโนของไคโตซานอัลจิเนตเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาความปวด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Third Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1345
Abstract
The present study introduces the synergistic analgesic potential of curcumin (Cur) and metformin (Met), encapsulated within the chitosan-alginate nanoparticle (CTS/ALG-NP) delivery system. The aim is to improve the therapeutic efficacy of this combination without potentiating its side effects. The primary objectives were to gauge the therapeutic potency of Cur and Met, improve their delivery using CTS/ALG-NPs, and ascertain the possible toxicity of these nanoparticles. A combination of in vitro and in vivo studies on LPS-induced RAW 264.7 macrophage and BV-2 microglia cells, alongside a mouse model of formalin-induced pain, formed our methodological approach. Results confirmed our hypothesis, revealing the enhanced anti-inflammatory effects of Met when combined with Cur. Importantly, the coadministration of these substances led to a notable reduction in the required dosage to achieve a 50% effect. The NP-based delivery system exhibited desired characteristics, ensuring sustained release, increased mucoadhesion, improved cellular uptake, and superior anti-inflammatory effects. However, caution is warranted regarding the potential toxicity of CTS/ALG-NPs at higher concentrations, which were found to exert toxic effects on BV-2 microglia and C6 astroglia cells. Conclusively, our research confirms the synergistic pain-relieving effects of Cur and Met, and their compatibility with a CTS/ALG-NP delivery system, and highlights the need to consider the dose and potential toxicity of NP-based delivery systems. Overall, our study provides valuable insights for future studies focusing on combination therapies for pain management and NP-based drug delivery system designs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการลดความปวดของการใช้เคอร์คูมินร่วมกับเมทฟอร์มินซึ่งถูกบรรจุอยู่ในระบบนำส่งยาแบบไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิล โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการรักษาของการใช้เคอร์คูมินร่วมกับเมทฟอร์มินโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์ของผลข้างเคียง วัตถุประสงค์หลักคือการวัดฤทธิ์ในการรักษาของเคอร์คิวมินและเมทฟอร์มิน การปรับปรุงระบบนำส่งสารทั้งสองชนิดโดยใช้ไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิล และการตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ของนาโนพาร์ติเคิลนี้ การทดลองนี้เป็นการทดลองที่ทำทั้งในหลอดทดลองโดยใช้เซลล์มาโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 และเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย BV-2 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ และในร่างกายสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยใช้แบบจำลองของหนูที่ทำให้เกิดความปวดจากฟอร์มาลิน ผลการทดลองที่ได้ยืนยันสมมุติฐาน และแสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของเมทฟอร์มินจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อให้ร่วมกับเคอร์คูมิน การให้สารเหล่านี้ร่วมกันทำให้สามารถลดขนาดของยาที่ทำให้เกิดผลในการลดความปวดได้ร้อยละ 50 อย่างชัดเจน ระบบการนำส่งยาแบบไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิลแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ การปลดปล่อยยาแบบเนิ่นนาน การเพิ่มการยึดติด การดูดซึมและนำเข้าเซลล์ที่ดีขึ้น และการให้ผลต้านการอักเสบที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามควรระมัดระวังเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้จากการใช้ไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ซึ่งพบว่ามีผลพิษต่อเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย BV-2 และเซลล์อัสโทรเกลีย C6 โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ยืนยันถึงคุณสมบัติในการเสริมฤทธิ์ลดปวดของการให้เคอร์คูมินร่วมกับเมทฟอร์มิน ความเข้ากันได้ของสารทั้งสองชนิดกับระบบนำส่งยาแบบไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิล และความจำเป็นในการพิจารณาถึงขนาดและโอกาสในการเกิดพิษของระบบนำส่งยาแบบนาโนพาร์ติเคิล โดยรวมแล้วการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตที่มุ่งเน้นการรักษาความปวดโดยการให้ยาแบบผสม และการออกแบบระบบนำส่งยาแบบนาโนพาร์ติเคิล
Creative Commons License