Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of rinsed water generated from drill cuttings (Soil) washing by forward osmosis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรศิริ ฟักแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1385
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา การบำบัดน้ำล้างดินจากดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมด้วยวิธีฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส และประสิทธิภาพในการล้างดินของสารละลายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีความเข้มข้น เท่ากับ 255,517 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการล้างดินด้วยเอทิลแลคเตต พบว่าน้ำล้างดิน (Rinsed water) มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันดีเซลและความเข้มข้นของเอทิลแลคเตต เท่ากับ 267 และ 20,033 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งนำไปกำหนดช่วงในการออกแบบการทดลอง หาสภาวะการบำบัดที่เหมาะสมของระบบฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิสด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response surface methodology; RSM) แบบ Central composite design (CCD) โดยมีปัจจัยของสารป้อนที่สนใจทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันดีเซล ความเข้มข้นของเอทิลแลคเตต และค่าพีเอช จากผลการทดลอง ค่า Normalized flux ใช้เป็นตัวแปรตอบสนองในการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ความเข้มข้นน้ำมันดีเซลและความเข้มข้นของเอทิลแลคเตต เท่ากับ 100 และ 16,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และค่าพีเอช เท่ากับ 6 โดยค่า Normalized flux สูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.56 หลังเดินระบบ 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เมมเบรนยอมให้เอทิลแลคเตตผ่านได้ 1.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ป้องกันการแพร่ผ่านของน้ำมันได้ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ การมีตะกอนในระบบจะส่งผลต่อการบำบัดทำให้ Normalized flux ลดลง ซึ่งสารดึงที่ได้จากการบำบัดน้ำล้างดินด้วยฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำมันออกจากดินปนเปื้อน เท่ากับ 77 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study focuses on the remediation of oil-contaminated soil through the Forward Osmosis (FO) method and the efficiency of environmentally friendly solvents in soil washing. The experiment involved synthesizing oil-contaminated soil with a concentration of 255,517 milligrams per kilogram. After soil washing with ethyl lactate, the rinsed water was found to have concentrations of diesel oil and ethyl lactate at 267 and 20,033 milligrams per liter, respectively. These findings were used to establish the experimental design range and determine the optimal treatment conditions using the Response Surface Methodology (RSM) with Central Composite Design (CCD). The three factors of interest were diesel oil concentration, ethyl lactate concentration, and pH. The normalized flux value was used as the response variable for analysis. The results indicated that the suitable conditions were a diesel oil concentration of 100 milligrams per liter, an ethyl lactate concentration of 16,000 milligrams per liter, and a pH of 6. The maximum normalized flux obtained after running the system for 3 hours was 0.56. Furthermore, it was found that ethyl lactate passed through the membrane at a rate of 1.46%, while diesel oil rejection was prevented by 98%. Additionally, the presence of solids in the system affected the remediation process, leading to a decrease in normalized flux. The diesel oil pullout efficiency from oil-contaminated soil through the FO method was determined to be 77%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.