Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication resilience process of Thai working mothers in disruptive life events
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1107
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุกของพนักงานที่เป็นแม่ในองค์กรไทยเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบฉับพลัน โดยอาศัยมุมมองการสื่อสารเชิงระบบนิเวศในองค์กร ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) กับพนักงานหญิงในองค์กรไทยขนาดใหญ่ ประเภทแสวงผลกำไร ระดับปฏิบัติการและบริหาร ซึ่งสมัครใจให้ข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง (Self-report) ว่า ในช่วง 3 ปีที่ผ่านมา ตนได้เผชิญกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบฉับพลันในขณะที่ต้องเลี้ยงดูลูกอายุไม่เกิน 13 ปีไปด้วยอย่างน้อย 1 เหตุการณ์ และในปัจจุบันสามารถก้าวข้ามอุปสรรคและอารมณ์เชิงลบที่เกิดขึ้นได้แล้ว โดยมีชีวิตส่วนตัวและการทำงานที่ดำเนินต่อไปได้ หรือเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติ) จำนวน 20 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) และสมัครใจ (Volunteer Sampling) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงฉับพลันระดับมหภาค (Macrodisruptions) ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานที่เป็นแม่ในภาพรวม ได้แก่ การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนยังได้รับผลกระทบจากการย้ายแผนกไปทำสายงานที่ไม่มีความรู้มาก่อน การเกิดวิกฤตแบบฉับพลันในองค์กรอื่นๆ ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่ระบาดของโรค การย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย การตั้งครรภ์แบบไม่ได้วางแผนและคนในครอบครัวเกิดความเจ็บป่วย นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงฉับพลันระดับจุลภาค (Microdisruptions) ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ถึงอุปสรรคจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง 6 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) เวลา 2) ทักษะการทำงาน 3) บทบาทหน้าที่ 4) วิถีการดำเนินชีวิต 5) การเงิน และ 6) สถานที่ และส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อตนเองทั้งด้านสุขภาพจิตใจและร่างกาย ในการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุก กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานที่เป็นแม่มีการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุกในทุกระดับในระบบนิเวศการสื่อสารองค์กร ดังนี้: ในระบบจุลภาค (ได้แก่ การสื่อสารภายในตนเองและระหว่างบุคคล) กลุ่มตัวอย่างสื่อสารภายในตนเอง 3 ระยะ คือ ในระยะที่ 1 มุมมองแรกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีทั้งบวกและลบ ระยะที่ 2 การสื่อสารภายในบุคคลเพื่อก้าวข้ามความรู้สึกเชิงลบ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ บอกตัวเองให้ 1) คิดหาวิธีแก้ 2) อดทน 3) มองเป็นความท้าทาย 4) มองการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเรื่องธรรมดา และระยะที่ 3 การสื่อสารความตั้งใจที่จะกระทำหรือการกระทำเพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุก แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างความปกติใหม่ 2) การรับรู้ความรู้สึกในเชิงลบของตนและพยายามมุ่งความสนใจไปที่การกระทำในเชิงบวก 3) การยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ 4) การสร้างตรรกะเพื่อให้สามารถอดทนได้ในสภาวะนั้น ๆ และ 5) การต่อรองหรือให้ความหมายใหม่กับอัตลักษณ์ของตน ส่วนในการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลภายในองค์กร กลุ่มตัวอย่างสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชา ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา หรือเพื่อนร่วมงาน เพื่อทั้งขอความช่วยเหลือและระบายความรู้สึก สำหรับในระบบจุลภาคสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสื่อสารภายในแผนก/ฝ่าย รวมถึงกับกลุ่ม/เครือข่ายในองค์กร เพื่อรับฟังและสื่อสารข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการช่วยเหลือ สนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกัน ส่วนการสื่อสารในระบบมหภาค ระหว่างองค์กรกับพนักงาน พบว่า ฝ่ายบริหารจัดการสื่อสารเพื่อให้การสนับสนุนพนักงานแม่เพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วผ่านการเน้นค่านิยมองค์กรในด้านความเป็นครอบครัว และผ่าน 5 นโยบาย ได้แก่ 1) การสลับไปทำงานแบบ Work from Home 2) การมีสถานที่ดูแลเด็กตอนกลางวัน 3) การปรับเวลาการเข้าทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น 4) ค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่ครอบคลุมสิทธิ์ของลูก และ 5) การไม่ลดเงินเดือนหรือเลิกจ้าง นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังสื่อสารกับบุคคล กลุ่ม เครือข่ายภายนอกองค์กร เพื่อพัฒนาการสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุก โดยระดับระหว่างบุคคล ได้แก่ สามี ครอบครัว เพื่อน และบุคคลที่ไว้วางใจ ระดับกลุ่มและเครือข่าย ได้แก่ กลุ่มสมาชิกในครอบครัว เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ และเครือข่ายอัตลักษณ์ร่วมต่างๆ (เช่น กลุ่มที่เป็นแม่เหมือนกัน กลุ่มที่มาจากสถาบันการศึกษาหรือสายอาชีพเดียวกัน) โดยพบการสื่อสาร 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) การรักษาและใช้ประโยชน์จากความสัมพันธ์และเครือข่ายการสื่อสาร และ 2) การสื่อสารในเรื่องของอารมณ์กับเครือข่ายสนับสนุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed to examine the communication resilience process of working mothers in Thai organizations during disruptive events. Guided by Communication Theory of Resilience (CTR) and ecological model of organizational communication, in-depth interviews with 20 female employees working at operational and executive levels from large, for-profit Thai organizations were conducted. Purposive and volunteer sampling methods were employed with the following criteria: by self-report 1) during the last 3 years while parenting at least 1 child under the age of 13, the subjects encountered sudden and unexpected change(s), and 2) the subjects had been able to overcome the adversity and negative feelings caused by the disruptive changes, and able to continue to live and work at the present time. The results revealed that: apart from the COVID-19 pandemic as a major disruption at macro level (macrodisruption), unprecedented external events mainly affected the subjects found in this study were sudden job-relocation to unfamiliar tasks, the emergence of organizational crises, unexpected pregnancy, and serious illness of the family members. Consequently, six dimensions of challenges at micro level (microdisruption) perceived by the subjects were reported as follows: 1) time constraint 2) skill inefficiency, 3) role conflicts, 4) changes of lifestyle, 5) financial limitation, and 6) space interruption; and these challenges negatively affected the subjects’ both mental and physical health. In terms of communication resilience process of the working mothers, in microsystem, 3 stages of communication at intrapersonal level were found: stage#1 first perception towards the changes were both positive and negative, stage#2 self-talk to overcome negative feelings and emotions was characterized by telling oneself to 1) find a solution, 2) be patient, 3) see it as another challenge, and 4) accept the change as normal, and stage#3 behavioral intention and action to build resilience were 1) crafting normalcy 2) foregrounding positive actions while backgrounding negative feelings 3) putting alternative logics to work 4) affirming identity anchors, and 5) negotiating or reframing identities. At interpersonal level, the subjects communicated with their superior, subordinate, and co-workers both to release negative emotions and to seek for help and support. Also, in mesosystem (between work teams/departments), the subjects communicated with trusted members in their team, or their informal network to find the solution(s) to support one another. As for the communication in macrosystem (management-employee), it was reported that, during the disruption event i.e. COVID-19 pandemic, the organizational management not only emphasized the core value of ‘family spirit’, but also enforced the following policies: 1) work from home, 2) day-care for kids, 3) flexible working hours 4) child-coverage medical welfare, and 5) no wage cut/ no layoff to demonstrate their concerns and support their employees, especially working mothers, to build up their resilience. In addition, the working-mother subjects had interaction with people outside their organization both at interpersonal level (i.e. with their spouse, close family members, relatives and trusted individuals) and group/network level (i.e. with family group and shared identity groups) to 1) maintain and seek support (physically and mentally), as well as 2) communicate emotional well-being.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.