Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meditation clothing with mosquito repellent efficacy via fabric aerosol coating
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.306
Abstract
โครงการพิเศษนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาต้นแบบชุดปฏิบัติธรรมป้องกันยุงโดยกระบวนการเคลือบผิวเส้นใยด้วยละอองขนาดเล็กของสารเพอร์เมทริน เนื่องจากยุงคือหนึ่งในพาหะสำคัญของโรคติดต่อนำโดยแมลง อาทิเช่น โรคไข้เลือดออก โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสซิก้า โรคไข้ปวดข้อยุงลาย ประกอบกับการขยายตัวของความเป็นเมืองได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในหลากหลายมิติรวมทั้งด้านสุขภาพจิต จากรายงานอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายของกรมสุขภาพจิตปี 2563 พบว่าอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายของประชากรไทยสูงขึ้นจาก 6.6 รายต่อประชากรแสนคน ในปี 2562 เป็น 7.3 รายต่อประชากรแสนคน การปฏิบัติธรรมจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการฟื้นฟูจิตใจ โดยจากการศึกษาผ้า 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าฝ้ายบริสุทธิ์ ผ้าฝ้ายร้อยละ 95 ต่อโพสลีเอสเตอร์ร้อยละ 5 และผ้าฝ้ายร้อยละ 35 ต่อโพลีเอสเตอร์ร้อยละ 65 พบว่าผ้าที่สามารถดูดซับสารเพอร์เมทรินได้ดีที่สุดคือผ้าฝ้ายบริสุทธิ์ รองลงมาคือผ้าฝ้ายร้อยละ 95 ต่อโพสลีเอสเตอร์ร้อยละ 5 โดยเมื่อส่องดูด้วยเครื่อง FT-IR Spectrometer พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแอมพลิจูดของช่วงคลื่นที่ระยะ 1400 ถึง 1900 cm-1 บนผ้าทั้งสองชนิดและพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการพ่นมากกว่าร้อยละ 0.196 โดยจากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์พบว่าผู้ทำแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 83.5 รู้สึกสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดปฏิบัติธรรมป้องกันยุง และมากกว่าร้อยละ 46.9 เคยประสบปัญหาการถูกรบกวนจากยุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop the meditation clothing with mosquito repellent efficacy via fabric aerosol clothing due to mosquito is the key infection of insect disease such as Dengue Zika and Chikungunya. Moreover, the growth of urbanization effect to economics and society in several ways even mental. The stress statistical report from department of mental in 2020 showed that 7.3 of 100,000 people have completed suicide and increased from 6.6 of 100,000 people in 2019. Thus, meditation is the alternative way to relief their environmental forces. As result from the study show that the best absorption fiber is cotton 100% fabric and cotton 95% with polyester 5% subsequently. From FT-IR spectrometer observation process shows the rise of permethrin at 1400 to 1900 cm-1 wavelength in both fabrics. Furthermore, as weight testing compare between before and after clothing increase more than 0.196% of pure fabric weight. Refer to market research over 83.5% of participants interested in the new product development of meditation clothing and 46.9% has been disturbed by mosquito.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.