Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mosquito repellant school uniform for preventing the outbreak of dengue fever
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.305
Abstract
โรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นโรคประจำถิ่นที่เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขอันดับต้นๆ ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งสามารถติดต่อโดยมียุงลายเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อจากผู้ป่วยในระยะระบาดไปสู่บุคคลอื่น โดยส่วนมากจะเป็นในเวลากลางวัน และจากสถิติของกรมควบคุมโรคช่วงอายุที่มีการติดเชื้อไข้เลือดออกมากที่สุดคือช่วงอายุ 5-14 ปี จากปัญหาดังที่กล่าวมางานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบเครื่องพ่นละอองขนาดเล็กของเพอร์เมทรินเคลือบชุดนักเรียนเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันยุงเพื่อลดการแพร่ระบาดของโรคไข้เลือดออกที่โรงเรียน ซึ่งการเคลือบสารเพอร์เมทรินในปริมาณ 0.125 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรมีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ใช้ และเทคนิคการพ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (Aerosol) เป็นการเคลือบสารเคมีไว้ที่ผิวนอกของชุดนักเรียน เพื่อให้ผ้าที่ถูกเคลือบมีคุณสมบัติเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิมน้อยที่สุด ลดการสัมผัสต่อผิวหนังของผู้ใช้โดยตรง และลดปริมาณการใช้สารเคมี พลังงาน และปริมาณของเหลือทิ้งในขั้นตอนการเคลือบ โดยอาศัยสารต้นแบบสีแดงจำลองการฉีดพ่นเพื่อดูการกระจายตัวของสารบนพื้นผิวผ้าโทเร และอาศัยการชั่งน้ำหนักและเครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, FT-IR) เพื่อวัดปริมาณสารเพอร์เมทรินที่เคลือบอยู่บนผ้าโทเร ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการพ่นละอองขนาดเล็กของเพอร์เมทรินสามารถเคลือบผิวผ้าได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอและทั่วถึง และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดยุงในบริเวณโรงเรียน จึงสามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคไข้เลือดออกที่โรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dengue fever which is borne by Aedes mosquitoes from a patient in the epidemic stage in the daytime is one of Thailand's top health problems. According to the Department of Disease Control statistics, the age range with the most dengue infection is 5-14 years old. This study aimed to develop a prototype of the Permethrin coating school uniform for preventing the outbreak of dengue fever at the school using the Aerosol technique. The 0.125 mg/cm2 of Permethrin is safe for coating. With the aerosol coating technique, which coated only on the fabric surface of the school uniform, the fabric properties remain the same closely as before applying and reducing dermal contact. In addition, the aerosol can reduce chemical usage, energy consumption, and pollution during the process. For verification of the consistency of the aerosol technique, this study used the red substance sprayed on the Toray. To verify the amount of Permethrin coated on Toray using Analytical Balance and Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FT-IR). The result showed that the Permethrin with aerosol technique can coat the fabric evenly and thoroughly and has the potential for coating school uniforms to prevent dengue fever outbreak at the school.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.