Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Index of educational equality in art education of Bangkok metropolitan high schools: instrumentation and empirical findings
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.611
Abstract
ดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร: การพัฒนาดัชนีและข้อค้นพบเชิงประจักษ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เก็บรวบรวมจาก ครูผู้สอนในรายวิชาศิลปะ (ทัศนศิลป์) ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 35 คน และนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 600 คน จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) และสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.) โดยแบ่งเป็นขนาดกลาง ขนาดใหญ่ และขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ รวมจำนวน 30 โรงเรียน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.70-1.00 มีค่าความเที่ยงด้านโอกาสทางการศึกษาศิลปะ เท่ากับ .958 และแบบสอบมาตรฐาน O-NET รายวิชาทัศนศิลป์ จำนวน 30 ข้อ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะของสถานศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้านได้แก่ 1) ด้านโอกาสทางการศึกษาศิลปะ 2) ด้านทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาศิลปะ และ 3) ด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน โดยดัชนีอยู่ในรูปของสมการ Iequality in art = (0.3) ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาศิลปะ + (0.5) โอกาสทางการศึกษาศิลปะ + (0.2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน มีค่าดัชนีอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 1 คะแนนที่มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 1 หมายถึงมีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับสูง ในขณะที่คะแนนที่มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 0 หมายถึงมีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับต่ำ 2. ผลการศึกษาความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะพบว่า โรงเรียนในสังกัด สช. ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ มีค่าดัชนีเท่ากับ 0.58 และ 0.55 หมายความว่า มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีค่าดัชนีเท่ากับ 0.61 หมายความว่า มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับสูง ซึ่งโรงเรียนในสังกัด สพฐ. ขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีค่าดัชนีเท่ากับ 0.41 และ 0.50 หมายความว่า มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่มีค่าดัชนีเท่ากับ 0.62 หมายความว่า มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับสูง ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาในรายโรงเรียนพบว่า โรงเรียนที่มีค่าดัชนีสูงที่สุดคือโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ในสังกัด สพฐ. มีค่าดัชนีเท่ากับ 0.89 หมายความว่า มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับสูงมาก ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่า ดัชนีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถบ่งบอกสภาพ สภาวะได้ โดยในภาพรวมค่าดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะไม่ได้แตกต่างกันตามสังกัดการศึกษาและขนาดโรงเรียน ซึ่งโรงเรียนในสังกัด สพฐ. และโรงเรียนในสังกัด สช. มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับปานกลางใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ในรายละเอียดแต่ละด้านของดัชนีนั้นพบว่า โรงเรียนในสังกัด สช. สามารถจัดสรรทรัพยากรวัตถุได้มากกว่าโรงเรียนในสังกัด สพฐ. และในส่วนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ดัชนีนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ว่าโรงเรียนที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่า โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ และโรงเรียนขนาดกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งดัชนีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะมีความสามารถในการทำนายโอกาสการเข้าถึงศิลปะของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครได้ โดยโรงเรียนที่มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับต่ำและระดับปานกลางมีโอกาสที่จะตอบว่า มีปัญหาในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาศิลปะมากกว่าโรงเรียนที่มีความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาศิลปะในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purposes of index of educational equality in art education of Bangkok metropolitan high schools are 1) to develop equality index in art education of grade 9th students in high schools in Bangkok Metropolitan Area 2) to study and verify quality of equality index in art education of grade 9th students in high schools in Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The data is collected form 35 visual teachers and 600 grade 9th students in 30 schools that subordinate to Office the Basic Education Commission: OBEC and Office of the Private Education: OPEC. The 30 schools are consisted of medium high school, large high school and extra-large high school. Questionnaire which have content validity between 0.70-1.00 and reliability of .958 and O-NET Test in subject of visual art are used in data collection to analyze descriptive statistics, two-way ANOVA and logistic regression. The result of research has shown that 1. The equality index in art education of schools in Bangkok metropolitan area is consisted of 1) Opportunity to get studied. 2) Resource of art education. 3) Achievement of art education. It is formed in equation of Iequality in art = (0.3) Resource of art education + (0.5) Opportunity to get studied + (0.2) Achievement of art education. The index value is between 0 to 1 meaning the high value the high equality of art education in other hand the low value the low equality of art education. 2. Result of Equality of art education study has shown that medium high schools and large high school subordinate to OPEC have the index of 0.58 and 0.55. It means level of equality index in art education is medium. But extra-large high schools have equality index in art education of 0.61 meaning the level of equality index in art education is high. In other side, medium high school and great high school subordinate to OBEC have level of equality index in art education of 0.41 and 0.50 meaning the level of equality index in art education is medium. The extra-large high schools subordinate to OBEC have level of equality index in art education of 0.62. meaning the level of equality index in art education is high. The result of analysis has shown that the schools whose highest level of equality index in art education is the extra-large high school subordinate to OBEC. They have level of equality index in art education of 0.89 meaning the level of equality index in art education is very high. The result of equality index of educational equality in art education of Bangkok metropolitan high schools inspection has shown that the differences of index do not depend on size of school and which office the school subordinate to. The schools subordinate to OBEC and Office of the OPEC have level of equality index in art education in similar range of medium. But differences are in some details of index such as the schools subordinate to OPEC can manage resource of art education better than schools subordinate to OBEC. Also, level of achievement of art education in extra-large high schools is higher than those from medium and large high schools. The significant is .05. The Index of equlity in art education of Bangkok metropolitan high schools also predicts the chance to get into art education. The schools with low and medium level of equlity in art education have more problems than the schools with high level of equlity in art education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.