Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นโค้งระดับจุลภาคที่พิจารณาการเสียรูปจากแรงเฉือนและเกรเดียนท์ความเครียด: การพัฒนาสมการกำกับ การวิเคราะห์ไอโซจีโอเมตริก และการหาค่าเหมาะสม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Tinh Quoc Bui
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1382
Abstract
The rapid development of micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) technology has empowered the fabrication of micro-sized, light weighted, and flexible thin-walled components. Due to the complex inherent physics and costly experiments at the microscale, reliable theoretical and numerical instruments for modeling and assisting the design of these innovative structures become desirable. This thesis, therefore, devotes to proposing a general strain-gradient-based shell model, a robust computational formulation, and efficient optimization approaches for microshells. The heart of the novel microshell model is based on the integration between the complete type-II formulation of Mindlin’s strain gradient elasticity, in which the importance of both strain-gradient and micro-inertia effects are emphasized, and Reissner-Mindlin shell theory. The variational energy approach based on Hamilton’s principle is utilized for deriving the strong and weak formulations governing the static and dynamic behaviors of microshells with thin to moderate thickness and arbitrary geometry. Such rigorous formulation serves as the crucial basis for the development of the isogeometric microshell analysis. Together with standard penalty and Newmark time integration methods, the isogeometric analysis (IGA)-based technique can effectively handle a wide range of multi-directional functionally graded (FG) microshell problems including statics, free vibrations, and transient dynamics. The mainstream is followed by the design of efficient machine learning-aided single- and multi-objective optimization frameworks to tackle the optimal design problems of in-plane FG and variable-thickness microshell structures. Their cores are a novel bio-inspired artificial hummingbird algorithm and its multi-objective variant accelerated by effective deep neural network-based surrogate models of high-fidelity, but cost-consuming, IGA microshell simulations. Via exploiting the NURBS-based representation of the material volume fractions and thickness variation profiles, optimal in-plane material composition and thickness variation are simultaneously discovered. This thesis offers not only to sufficiently provide in-depth theoretical perspectives and computational tools for further experimental verifications and interpreting the underlying theory but also to unlock a door for constructing a unified design workflow for MEMS shell-type structures and devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีระบบเครื่องกลไฟฟ้าจุลภาคทำให้เกิดการผลิตชิ้นส่วนขนาดเล็ก น้ำหนักเบา ที่มีผนังบางและยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น เนื่องจากฟิสิกส์ที่มีความซับซ้อนและการทดลองในระดับจุลภาคที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ทำให้เครื่องมือเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงตัวเลขที่เชื่อถือได้สำหรับการจำลองและช่วยในการออกแบบโครงสร้างนวัตกรรมเหล่านี้กลายเป็นที่ต้องการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงอุทิศเพื่อนำเสนอแบบจำลองทั่วไปของแผ่นโค้งอิงตามเกรเดียนท์ความเครียด สูตรคำนวณที่เข้มข้น และระเบียบวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดของแผ่นโค้งจุลภาค หัวใจ ของแบบจำลองแผ่นโค้งจุลภาคใหม่นี้คือการบูรณาการระหว่างความยืดหยุ่นแบบเกรเดียนท์ความเครียดของมินด์ลินรูปแบบที่สองที่สมบูรณ์ซึ่งเน้น ความสำคัญของผลกระทบของทั้งเกรเดียนท์ความเครียดและความเฉื่อยจุลภาค และทฤษฎีแผ่นโค้งเรสสเนอร์-มินด์ลิน ระเบียบ วิธีพลังงานแปรผันอิงหลักการของแฮมิลตันถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาสูตรทั้งรูปแบบแข็งและอ่อนซึ่งใช้กำกับพฤติกรรมเชิงสถิตศาสตร์และ พลศาสตร์ของแผ่นโค้งจุลภาคที่มีความหนาน้อยถึงปานกลางและมีเรขาคณิตแบบทั่วไป สูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นดังกล่าวใช้เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญ สำหรับการพัฒนาการวิเคราะห์ไอโซจีโอเมตริกของแผ่นโค้งจุลภาค เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ไอโซจีโอเมตริกเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับวิธีมาตรฐานและ วิธีการหาปริพันธ์เวลาของนิวมาร์กสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาแผ่นโค้งจุลภาคที่มีการเกรดตามการใช้งานในหลายทิศทางที่หลากหลายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งปัญหาด้านสถิตศาสตร์ การสั่นสะเทือนอิสระ และพลศาสตร์ชั่วคราว จากนั้นได้ทำการออกแบบกรอบการ หาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดทั้งกรณีที่มีหนึ่งหรือหลายฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องช่วยเพื่อจัดการปัญหาการออกแบบที่ เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงสร้างแผ่นโค้งจุลภาค ที่มีความหนาไม่คงที่และทำมาจากวัสดุที่มีการเกรดในระนาบ โดยแกนหลักที่สำคัญคืออัลกอริทึมประดิษฐ์แบบใหม่ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจเชิงชีวภาพ และตัวแปรหลายวัตถุประสงค์ที่เร่งด้วยแบบจำลอง ทดแทนโครงข่ายประสาทเชิงลึกที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อใช้แทนการวิเคราะห์ไอโซจีโอเมตริกของแผ่นโค้งจุลภาคที่มีความแม่นยำ สูงแต่สิ้นเปลือง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการคำนวณมาก องค์ประกอบในระนาบของวัสดุและความหนาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สามารถหาได้พร้อม กันโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเนิร์ฟในการอธิบายเศษส่วนปริมาตรของวัสดุและโปรไฟล์ของความหนา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ไม่เพียงนำเสนอ มุมมองทางทฤษฎีเชิงลึกและเครื่องมือการคำนวณที่เพียงพอสำหรับการสอบเทียบเชิงทดลองเพิ่มเติมและการตีความทฤษฎีพื้นฐาน แต่ยังเปิดประตูสำหรับการสร้างกระแสงานออกแบบที่เป็นเอกภาพสำหรับโครงสร้างและอุปกรณ์ประเภทแผ่นโค้ง ในระบบเครื่องกลไฟฟ้าจุลภาค
Creative Commons License