Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดกัญชาในการยับยั้งการเจริญและกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์มะเร็งท่อตับอ่อนของมนุษย์ที่ปลูกถ่ายในหนูพร่องภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด BALB/c
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.374
Abstract
Human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is a highly malignant and lethal tumor of the exocrine pancreas. Cannabinoids extracted from the hemp plant Cannabis sativa have been suggested as a cancer therapy due to their anti-tumor effects on several human tumors. However, the anti-tumor effect of cannabinoids on human PDAC is still understudied. Therefore, the objective of the current study is to study the inhibition of proliferation and the induction of apoptosis potencies of cannabinoids in PDAC xenograft nude mice model. The human PDAC cell line (Capan-2) was subcutaneously injected into twenty-five nude mice. After tumor reached 200 mm3 in volume, mice were randomly divided into five groups (5 mice/group), following: negative control (NC) (daily gavaged of sesame oil), positive control (PC) (intraperitoneal administration of 5-fluorouracil at 20 mg/kg body weight (BW), three-time/week), and cannabinoid-treated groups (daily gavaged of THC:CBD (1:6) solution at 1, 5, and 10 mg/kg BW for 30 days, respectively). The findings showed that THC:CBD (1:6) significantly decreased the mitotic cells and mitotic/apoptotic ratio, while the apoptotic cells were dramatically increased compared to the NC group. Parallelly, THC:CBD (1:6) significantly reduced the protein expression level of Ki-67 and PCNA relative to the NC group. Interestingly, THC:CBD (1:6) upregulated BAX, BAX/BCL-2 ratio, and Caspase-3 expression level, meanwhile, downregulated BCL-2 expression level and could not change Caspase-8 expression level relative to the NC group. These findings suggest that cannabinoid solution (THC:CBD at 1:6) could inhibit proliferation and induce apoptosis in human PDAC xenograft models. Cannabinoids, including THC:CBD, should be further studied for use as the potent PDCA therapeutic agent in humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อตับอ่อนในคนเป็นมะเร็งที่มีความร้ายแรงอย่างมากและมักทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิต สารคาร์นาบินอยที่สกัดจากพืชกัญชา Cannabis sativa ถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งหลายชนิดในคน เนื่องจากมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ดีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกัญชาในมะเร็งชนิดท่อตับอ่อนในคนยังมีน้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของสารสกัดกัญชาในการยับยั้งการเจริญและการกระตุ้นการเกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพ็อพโทซิสในมะเร็งท่อตับอ่อนของคนที่ปลูกถ่ายในหนูทดลองพร่องภูมิคุ้มกัน ทำการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิด Capan-2 บริเวณใต้ผิวหนังของหนูพร่องภูมิคุ้มกันจำนวน 25 ตัว เมื่อก้อนเนื้องอกเจริญจนได้ขนาดประมาณ 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มการทดลอง ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมลบ (NC) ที่ถูกป้อนด้วยน้ำมันงา ติดต่อกันทุกวันเป็นเวลา 30 วัน กลุ่มควบคุมบวก (PC) จะได้รับยา 5-FU ขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวเข้าทางช่องท้อง สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง และกลุ่มทดลองที่ป้อนสารสกัดกัญชาคานาบินอยด์ชนิด THC:CBD (1:6) ขนาด 1, 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวตามลำดับ ติดต่อกันทุกวันเป็นเวลา 30 วัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัด THC:CBD (1:6) ก้อนเนื้องอกมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่แบ่งตัว และอัตราส่วนเซลล์ที่แบ่งตัวต่อเซลล์ที่เกิดการตายแบบอะพ็อพโทซิสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมลบ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ (Ki-67 และ PCNA) ซึ่งพบว่ามีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมลบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดกัญชา THC:CBD (1:6) เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ BAX อัตราส่วนของ BAX ต่อ BCL-2 และ Caspase-3 แต่ลดการแสดงออกของ BCL-2 ทั้งในระดับยีนและโปรตีน ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของ Caspase-8 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมลบ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดกัญชา THC:CBD (1:6) สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญและกระตุ้นการเกิดการตายแบบอะพ็อตโทซิสในมะเร็งท่อตับอ่อนของคนที่ฝังในหนูทดลอง ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดกัญชาชนิดต่าง ๆ รวมทั้ง THC:CBD เพิ่มเติมเพื่อใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งท่อตับอ่อนในคนต่อไปในอนาคต.
Creative Commons License