Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายคุณสมบัติของยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีนโดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1380
Abstract
Polybutadiene rubber (PBR) is manufactured by polymerization of 1,3-butadiene (BD). Mooney viscosity is an essential property of PBR which is time-consuming in the laboratory to receive the result. Mooney viscosity of PBR depends on various process parameters, and correlations between key process parameters and Mooney viscosity (MV) are highly complex and non-linear. Artificial neural network (ANN) assists the prediction of MV by identifying the correlations between key process parameters and MV. Nine ANN-based models from two training functions in MATLAB were developed to predict Mooney viscosity based on actual process parameters and MV value in 2022. The analytical part of this study discovered that both training functions scaled conjugate gradient backpropagation (trainscg) and Levenberg-Marquardt backpropagation (trainlm) provide models with RMSE of 0.771 and 0.667 respectively, at the number of nodes 18 and number of hidden layers 1. The increase in the number of hidden layers and the number of nodes in the network provides a lower RMSE of the model due to a higher degree of nonlinearity, allowing the model to capture non-linear relationships between each parameter. After testing with unseen data, the best model with the lowest error is the model using trainlm as a training function, number of nodes 36, number of hidden layers 2. The performance is 0.429 when tested with unseen datasets and 0.655 when training.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีนผลิตจากกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน ความหนืด Mooney เป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีนและใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อทราบค่าความหนืดนาน ความหนืด Mooney ขึ้นกับตัวแปรสำคัญในกระบวนการหลายตัว และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านั้นกับความหนืด Mooney เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นเส้นตรง โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมช่วยในการทำนายความหนืด Mooney โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรสำคัญและความหนืด Mooney แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาจากพื้นฐานของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม จำนวน 9 แบบจำลองถูกสร้างในโปรแกรม MATLAB เพื่อใช้ทำนายความหนืด Mooney โดยใช้ข้อมูลตัวแปรสำคัญและความหนืด Mooney ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในปี 2565 ผลการวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าแบบจำลองที่เรียนรู้ด้วยฟังก์ชันเรียนรู้ scaled conjugate gradient backpropagation (trainscg) และ Levenberg-Marquardt backpropagation (trainlm) จำนวนนิวรอน 18 จำนวนชั้นซ่อน 1 ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง 0.771 และ 0.667 ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นซ่อนและจำนวนนิวรอนในโครงข่ายช่วยให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสองลดลง เนื่องจากเป็นการเพิ่มระดับความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นซึ่งช่วยให้แบบจำลองสามารถวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้ดีขึ้น การทดสอบแบบจำลองด้วยชุดข้อมูลใหม่ที่แบบจำลองไม่เคยเห็นมาก่อนพบว่า แบบจำลองที่เรียนรู้ด้วย trainlm เป็นฟังก์ชันเรียนรู้ จำนวนนิวรอน 36 และจำนวนชั้นซ่อน 2 ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสองต่ำที่สุด โดยอยู่ที่ 0.429 สำหรับชุดข้อมูลใหม่ และ 0.655 สำหรับข้อมูลในการเรียนรู้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.