Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีแบบสวมใส่ชนิดไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนังสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในเหงื่อ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1370
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on the development of a non-invasive wearable chemical sensor for the detection of sweat biomarkers using electrochemical techniques. This dissertation can be divided into two parts. In the first part, a thread-based electrochemical immunosensor was developed for the detection of cortisol to identify adrenal disorder. The conductive threads were modified with MXene, gold nanoparticles and L-cysteine to increase conductivity and specific surface area for antibody immobilization leading to enhanced sensitivity. To create the cortisol immunosensor, anti-cortisol is immobilized on the modified electrode by using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide and N-hydroxysulfosuccinimide coupling agents. The sensing mechanism is based on the decreased in current response after cortisol is immobilized onto the anti-cortisol-based electrode due to electron transfer blocking. Under the optimal conditions, linear ranges of cortisol were observed in ranges from 5 to 180 ng·mL-1 with a detection limit of 0.54 ng·mL-1. Furthermore, this immunosensor provides high specificity, long-term storage stability and successfully used to detect cortisol in artificial sweat with satisfactory results. For the second part, touch-based potentiometric sensors for simultaneous detection of sweat urea and sweat ammonium from fingertip area to indicate kidney disease were developed. These sensors were based on ammonium ion selective electrodes on screen-printed carbon electrodes modified with carbon nanotube functionalized carboxyl group to increase the analytical sensitivity. For the detection, sweat from both index fingertips was collected and directed to each potentiometric sensing surface through a porous polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel. The signal obtained at the urea sensor results from the enzymatically generated ammonium, as well as the free ammonium existing in sweat. The urea sweat concentration can be assessed by the difference in the signal obtained from the dual electrodes. This sensor provided a correlation coefficient between sweat urea and blood urea of 0.9740 in healthy volunteer tests and provided real-time monitoring results and these results are comparable with the commercial device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีแบบสวมใส่ชนิดไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนังสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในเหงื่อ โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าบนฐานเส้นด้ายสำหรับการตรวจวัดคอร์ติซอล เพื่อบ่งชี้ภาวะความผิดปกติของต่อมหมวกไต โดยนำเส้นด้ายนำไฟฟ้ามาดัดแปรด้วยแมกซีน อนุภาคนาโนทอง และแอล-ซิสเทอีนเพื่อเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าและพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมกับการตรึงแอนติบอดี จากนั้นได้สร้างอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดคอร์ติซอล โดยการตรึงแอนติคอร์ติซอลบนขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยสารคู่ควบ 1-เอทิล-3-(3-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล) คาร์โบไดอิไมด์และไฮดรอกซีซัลโฟซัคซินิไมด์ ในการตรวจวัดนั้นอาศัยหลักการลดลงของสัญญาณการตอบสนองภายหลังจากคอร์ติซอลถูกตรึงลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากการขัดขวางการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนของคอร์ติซอล ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่ามีช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 180 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.54 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์นี้ยังให้ความจำเพาะสูง มีความเสถียรในการจัดเก็บนาน และนำไปใช้ในการตรวจหาคอร์ติซอลในเหงื่อเทียมได้สำเร็จโดยได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ สำหรับส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางโพเทนชิโอเมตริกแบบปลายนิ้วสัมผัสสำหรับการตรวจวัดยูเรียและแอมโมเนียมในเหงื่อพร้อมกันเพื่อบ่งชี้ภาวะโรคไต โดยอาศัยขั้วไฟฟ้าไอออนที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อแอมโมเนียมไอออนบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอกซิเลตเพื่อเพิ่มความไววิเคราะห์ของตัวรับรู้ การตรวจวัดเหงื่อจากปลายนิ้วชี้ทั้งสองจะถูกเก็บสะสมไว้บนไฮโดรเจลโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีรูพรุนจากนั้นส่งไปยังพื้นผิวหน้าขั้วของแต่ละขั้วไฟฟ้า สัญญาณของการตรวจวัดได้จากแอมโมเนียมที่สร้างขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากยูรีเอสและแอมโมเนียมอิสระที่มีในเหงื่อ ความเข้มข้นของยูเรียจะประเมินได้ความแตกต่างของสัญญาณที่ได้จากขั้วไฟฟ้าทั้งสองซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับยูเรียในเลือด การทดสอบในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีพบว่าตัวรับรู้นี้ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตรวจวัดระดับยูเรียในเหงื่อและยูเรียในเลือดเท่ากับ 0.9740 และให้ผลการตรวจวัดตามเวลาจริงได้โดยผลการตรวจวัดที่นี้ยังเทียบเคียงกับอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่มีวางจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดอีกด้วย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.