Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ JAK/STAT ระหว่างการติดเชื้อไวรัสในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1283
Abstract
Janus Kinase/signal transducers and activators of transcription (JAK/STAT) signaling pathway plays an important role for antiviral immunity. To stimulate the pathway, the cytokines, interferons, or other stimulators activate the receptor, which is then dimerized and activate JAKs, causing phosphorylation of the tyrosine residues of the receptor. Consequently, STATs are phosphorylated, dimerized and localized into the nucleus to regulate their target gene transcription. This study aims to better understand the role of JAK/STAT signaling pathway in Penaeus monodon during viral infection. From tissue distribution, PmDOME, PmJAK and PmSTAT transcripts were expressed in all tested tissues and up-regulated about 2-fold upon WSSV infection. Suppression of PmDOME, PmSTAT or PmSOCS2 resulted in up-regulation of ALFPm3, Penaeidin3, CrustinPm1, CrustinPm7, ProPO2 and Vago 5 expression during WSSV infection. Moreover, knocking down of PmDOME or PmSTAT can delay the shrimp mortality during WSSV infection while viral copies decreased in PmDOME, PmSTAT or PmSOCS2 silenced shrimp. These results suggested that suppression of PmDOME, PmSTAT or PmSOCS2 causes shrimp resistance to WSSV infection by reducing WSSV replication and inducing the expression of phenol oxidase system, interferon system and antimicrobial peptide. Furthermore, knockdown of PmSOCS2 increased level of phosphorylated STAT in WSSV infected shrimp hemocyte. In this work, the full-length PmDOME has been identified and analyzed. PmDOME is 5,102 bp, encoding 1,396 amino acid residues. From phylogenetic tree, PmDOME belongs to the group of invertebrates and closely related to L. vannamei and M. japonicus. From domain prediction, PmDOME consisted of 24 residues of signal peptide, a CBM type I of IL-6 binding motif, four fibronectin type III (FNIII) domains and a transmembrane domain. Moreover, PmDOME contained a di-leucine motif and many tyrosine-based motifs which is the binding site of clathrin adaptor protein-2 (AP-2). The N- and C-terminal truncated PmDOME were successfully cloned, expressed and purified in E. coli system. Co-immunoprecipitation assay showed that PmAP2β can interact with the C-terminal truncated PmDOME. These results revealed that PmDOME might involve in clathrin-mediated endocytosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิถีการส่งสัญญาณ JAK/STAT มีความสำคัญต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในการต้านการติดเชื้อไวรัส กลไกการทำงานคือ cytokines, interferons หรือตัวกระตุ้นอื่นๆ จับโปรตีนตัวรับ จากนั้นโปรตีนตัวรับเกิดเป็นไดเมอร์ และไปกระตุ้น JAK เกิดการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนไทโรซีนของโปรตีนตัวรับ ส่งผลให้ STATs ถูกเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟต นำไปสู่การเกิดเป็นไดเมอร์ ซึ่งเคลื่อนที่ไปสู่นิวเคลียสเพื่อควบคุมการถอดรหัสของยีนเป้าหมาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการเข้าใจบทบาทของวิถี JAK/STAT ขณะที่กุ้งกุลาดำติดไวรัสให้มากขึ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่า PmDOME, PmJAK และ PmSTAT มีการแสดงออกในทุกอวัยวะที่ศึกษา และมีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่าเมื่อติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDOME, PmSTAT หรือ PmSOCS2 ส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน ALFPm3, Penaeidin3, CrustinPm1, CrustinPm7, ProPO2 และ Vago 5 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในขณะที่กุ้งติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว นอกจากนี้การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDOME หรือ PmSTAT สามารถชะลอการตายของกุ้งจากการติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว และกุ้งในกลุ่มที่มีการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDOME, PmSTAT หรือ PmSOCS2 มีการเพิ่มปริมาณไวรัสได้น้อยลง จากผลการทดลองนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDOME, PmSTAT หรือ PmSOCS2 ทำให้กุ้งทนต่อการติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว โดยลดการเพิ่มปริมาณไวรัสและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนในระบบ phenol oxidase interferon และ เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ (AMP) นอกจากนี้การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmSOCS2 สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีน PmSTAT ที่ถูกเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดไวรัส ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการระบุและวิเคราะห์ PmDOME ที่มีขนาดสมบูรณ์ พบว่า ORF ของโปรตีนตัวรับนี้มีขนาด 5,102 คู่เบส และแปลรหัสได้เป็นโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 1,396 ตัว จากแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของโปรตีนตัวรับ พบว่า PmDOME จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง และมีความใกล้เคียงกับ L. vannamei และ M. japonicus จากนั้นได้ทำการทำนายโดเมนของโปรตีน พบว่า PmDOME ประกอบไปด้วย signal peptide จำนวน 24 กรดอะมิโน, CBM type I ของ IL-6 binding motif, fibronectin type III (FNIII) 4 domains และ transmembrane domain นอกจากนี้โปรตีน PmDOME มี di-leucine motif 1 ตำแหน่งและ tyrosine-based motifs หลายตำแหน่งซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งจับของ adaptor protein-2 (AP-2) ในกระบวนการนำเข้าแบบใช้คลาทรินซ์ (clathrin-mediated endocytosis) ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการสร้าง แสดงออก N- และ C-terminal truncated PmDOME ในระบบ E. coli และทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยเทคนิค Co-immunoprecipitation โดยพบว่า PmAP2β สามารถจับกับ C-terminal truncated PmDOME ได้ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นไปได้ว่า PmDOME อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการนำเข้าแบบใช้คลาทรินซ์
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.