Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“การพัฒนาและการประเมินผลเทคโนโลยีเอไอสำหรับกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง"
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Second Advisor
Charnchai Pluempitiwiriyawej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1378
Abstract
Rehabilitation after a stroke is crucial for patients to regain their functional abilities. Conventional rehabilitation methods can be time-consuming, inaccurate, and challenging to measure progress. This study proposes novel artificial intelligence(AI) based upper limb and lower limb rehabilitation approach for stroke patients. The proposed system comprises AI models: fuzzy logic rule-based and Convolutional Neural Network(CNN) Machine Learning(ML) models. The rule-based model incorporates the Fugal Meyar Method Assessment(FMA) to measure the angle of the patient’s upper and lower limbs during exercise using a camera(Sensor). The proposed robust hybrid fuzzy logic-based AI model continuously measures the desired angle, counts the repetition of an exercise, and shows the status of the exercise. It helps the doctor evaluate the rehabilitation progress, with clinical assistance in real-time and from recorded video; the lowest error rate observed is 0.34 %. The CNN model evaluates the patient’s accuracy level, providing the results on screen, up to 100% for the upper limb and the Hybrid lower limb at 97%. To train and test the models, used data from 30 subjects collected and tested at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, and received an excellent evaluation from rehab doctors for the proposed hybrid fuzzy logic-based AI model. This study demonstrates the potential of using the AI model for post-stroke patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพหลังเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้ป่วยในการฟื้นฟูความสามารถในการทำงาน วิธีการฟื้นฟูแบบเดิมอาจใช้เวลานาน ไม่ถูกต้อง และท้าทายในการวัดความก้าวหน้า การศึกษานี้เสนอแนวทางการฟื้นฟูแขนขาส่วนบนและส่วนล่างโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง แนวทางที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยโมเดล AI: โมเดลที่อิงตามกฎฟัซซีลอจิกและโมเดลแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงของ Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) แบบจำลองตามกฎประกอบด้วยการประเมินวิธี Fugal Meyar (FMA) เพื่อวัดมุมของแขนขาส่วนบนและส่วนล่างของผู้ป่วยระหว่างการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้กล้อง (เซ็นเซอร์) แบบจำลอง AI ที่ใช้ตรรกะแบบฟัซซีลอจิกแบบไฮบริดที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะวัดมุมที่ต้องการอย่างต่อเนื่อง นับจำนวนครั้งของการฝึกซ้ำ และแสดงสถานะของการฝึก ช่วยให้แพทย์ประเมินความคืบหน้าของการฟื้นฟูด้วยความช่วยเหลือทางคลินิกแบบเรียลไทม์และจากวิดีโอที่บันทึกไว้ อัตราข้อผิดพลาดต่ำสุดที่สังเกตได้คือ 0.34% โมเดล CNN ประเมินระดับความแม่นยำของผู้ป่วยโดยให้ผลลัพธ์บนหน้าจอ สูงสุด 100% สำหรับแขนท่อนบนและขาท่อนล่างแบบไฮบริด 97% ในการฝึกอบรมและทดสอบแบบจำลอง ใช้ข้อมูลจากอาสาสมัคร 30 คนที่รวบรวมและทดสอบที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพฯ และได้รับการประเมินที่ยอดเยี่ยมจากแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูสำหรับการนำเสนอแบบจำลอง AI ที่ใช้ตรรกะแบบผสมฟัซซี่ลอจิก การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้ แบบจำลอง AI สำหรับผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Creative Commons License