Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกระดับความรุนแรงของเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเชิงสังวัตนาการร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1205
Abstract
Diabetic Retinopathy is a common retina disease caused by diabetes that is very difficult to diagnose initially because of its asymptomatic nature, which leads to permanent vision loss. Early and accurate detection of diabetic retinopathy is an effective way to prevent blindness. While screening programs are the most effective means of detecting diabetic retinopathy, it has various limitations like time consuming, laborious tasks, require a lot of expert ophthalmologists and technicians with standardized medical equipment. Automatic diabetic retinopathy classification using artificial intelligence and computer vision techniques mostly overcome the above-mentioned limitations despite it still being a challenging task. In this study, pretrained CNN models are applied via transfer learning for diabetic retinopathy classification using retinal fundus images. The MESSIDOR, MESSIDOR-2 and DDR datasets are used in this study. VGG16, InceptionV3 and MobileNet architectures are used for binary classification via transfer learning using the MESSIDOR and MESSIDOR-2, and the highest 84% accuracy is achieved by InceptionV3. The performance of two lightweight CNN models: MobileNet and MobileNetV2 are evaluated for binary and multiclass classification using the DDR dataset. The MobileNet model performed well than Mobilenetv2 in binary and multiclass classification. MobileNet achieved 80% and 71% accuracy whereas mobileNetV2 shows 79% and 69% in binary and multiclass classification, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา (Diabetic Retinopathy) เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวานที่พบได้บ่อยในจอประสาทตาที่วินิจฉัยได้ยากมากในเบื้องต้น เนื่องจากเป็นภาวะที่ไม่แสดงอาการชัดเจน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสูญเสียการมองเห็นอย่างถาวร การตรวจหาภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาที่แม่นยำในระยะแรกเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันภาวะตาบอดได้ แม้ว่าโปรแกรมการตรวจคัดกรองด้วยเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ที่ได้มาตรฐานเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการตรวจหาภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดที่ วิธีนี้เป็นภารกิจที่ยาก ใช้เวลานาน และต้องดำเนินการโดย จักษุแพทย์ และ ช่างเทคนิคผู้ชำนาญการ ในขณะที่การจำแนกภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์และเทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ส่วนใหญ่สามารถเอาชนะข้อจำกัดที่กล่าวถึงข้างต้นได้ แม้จะยังคงเป็นงานที่ท้าทายก็ตาม ในการศึกษานี้ มีการใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเชิงสังวัตนาการ (Convolutional Neural Network: CNN) ที่ได้รับการฝึกล่วงหน้าผ่านการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอนสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา โดยใช้ภาพจอประสาทตา ด้วย ชุดข้อมูล MESSIDOR-1 MESSIDOR-2 และ DDR การจำแนกประเภทไบนารีผ่านการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน ใช้สถาปัตยกรรม VGG16 InceptionV3 และ MobileNet ด้วย ชุดข้อมูล MESSIDOR-1 MESSIDOR-2 ซึ่งแบบจำลอง InceptionV3 ได้ความแม่นสูงสุดที่ 84% ส่วนการประเมินประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทไบนารีและแบบหลายคลาสของแบบจำลอง CNN แบบเบาสองโมเดล ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง MobileNet และ MobileNetV2 โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูล DDR ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดล MobileNet ทำงานได้ดีกว่า Mobilenetv2 ในการจำแนกประเภทไบนารีและหลายคลาส โดย MobileNet แสดงความแม่น 80% และ 71% ในขณะที่ MobileNetV2 แสดงความแม่น 79% และ 69% ในการจำแนกประเภทไบนารีและหลายคลาสตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.