Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิกของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae เพื่อการผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chompunuch Glinwong
Second Advisor
Jean Marie Francios
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1375
Abstract
3-Hydroxypropionic acid (3-HP) is an important building block chemical that can be produced from renewable resources through the malonyl-CoA pathway. This route is the best candidate for 3-HP biosynthesis through the expression of the malonyl-CoA reductase (MCR). However, the problem of the imbalance between MCR-C and MCR-N proteins causes a low conversion rate of malonyl-CoA to 3-HP. Therefore, this study aimed to balance the bi-functional MCR enzyme by dissecting MCR into two fragments and enhancing the supply of intermediates to increase the production of 3-HP. It was found that the recombinant harboring dissected MCR produced 1.26 g/L of 3-HP, which improved the 3-HP titer 21-fold in comparison with the strain carrying the full-length MCR gene. The addition of cerulenin and acetate to the fermented medium enhanced 3-HP yield by 8 times and recombinant yeast produced 3-HP up to 10 g/L (0.21 gproduct/gglucose). The results of using agricultural products and waste represented that sugarcane juice was an outstanding feedstock in which the recombinant generated 8.23 g/L of 3-HP with a yield of 0.12 gproduct/gglucose from 60% sugarcane juice. While the 3-HP concentration of 7.51 g/L was obtained using 30% molasses as a carbon source. The utilization of rice straw hydrolysate as a carbon source indicated that S. cerevisiae S2 produced 3-HP of 4.02 g/L, which was 0.074 gproduct/gglucose in the diluted hydrolysate. These findings provide an alternative and sustainable strategy for utilizing agricultural biomass and byproducts for 3-HP production, which is a good foundation for industrial scale in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิก (3-HP) เป็นสารเคมีหลักที่สำคัญที่สามารถผลิตได้จากทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนผ่านทางวิถีมาโลนิลโคเอนไซม์เอ ซึ่งเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพของกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิก โดยการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์มาโลนิลโคเอนไซม์เอรีดักเตส (MCR) อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาของความไม่สมดุลระหว่างโปรตีน MCR-C และ MCR-N ทำให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนมาโลนิลโคเอนไซม์เอเป็นกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกค่อนข่างต่ำ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความสมดุลของเอนไซม์ MCR โดยการแยก MCR ออกเป็นสองส่วน และเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวกลางเพื่อปรับปรุงการผลิต 3-HP ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ที่มี MCR ที่ถูกแยกออกเป็นสองส่วน ผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ 1.26 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเพิ่มปริมาตรการผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ 21 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ที่มียีน MCR ปกติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเติมเซรูเลนินและแอซีเตตลงในอาหารหมักช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ถึง 8 เท่า และยีสต์รีคอมบิแนนท์ผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ถึง 10 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.21 กรัมผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อกรัมกลูโคส) ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้ผลผลิตและของเสียทางการเกษตรแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำอ้อยเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีความโดดเด่น โดยเชื้อสายพันธุ์ลูกผสมสามารถผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ 8.23 กรัมต่อลิตร และให้ผลผลิต 0.12 กรัมผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อกรัมกลูโคส จากการใช้น้ำอ้อยร้อยละ 60 ในขณะที่กรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิก 7.51 กรัมต่อลิตร ได้จากการใช้กากน้ำตาลร้อยละ 30 เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน การใช้ไฮโดรไลเสทของฟางข้าวเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนแสดงให้เห็นว่า S. cerevisiae S2 ผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกได้ 4.02 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเท่ากับ 0.074 กรัมผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อกรัมกลูโคส จากการใช้ไฮโดรไลเสทฟางข้าวแบบเจือจาง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางที่ยั่งยืนและเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการใช้ชีวมวลทางการเกษตรและผลพลอยได้สำหรับการผลิตกรด 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอนิกซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานที่ดีการต่อยอดในระดับอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.