Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลจากการบริหารลิ้นต่อความแข็งแรง ความทน และการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้นในคนหนุ่มสาวสุขภาพดี: การศึกษาการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosana Kaboosaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1332
Abstract
Background and rationale: Tongue strengthening exercise (TSE) is a program to re-educate the neuromuscular pattern of the tongue muscle to improve tongue posture and swallowing function. Various TSEs have been introduced. However, most studies have been conducted on TSEs focusing on instruments such as tongue blade, Iowa oral performance instrument (IOPI) and JMS tongue pressure measuring device. Only a few have focused on self-tongue strengthening exercises, which has yet to show which method is the best for improving tongue strength, endurance, and movement. Objective: This study aimed to investigate tongue-strengthening exercise methods that had the most significant impact on increasing tongue strength, endurance, and movement. Materials and Methods: The prospective randomized controlled trial included 65 healthy young adults randomly divided into 5 groups, including the control (no exercise), tongue click, tongue wrap, tongue painting, and tongue corner exercise groups. All subjects completed the exercise 3 times per day, every day for 4 weeks. Tongue strength, endurance, and movement were measured in all subjects before and after the TSE using IOPI for tongue strength and endurance and tongue range of motion ratio (TRMR) for tongue movement. Results: After 4 weeks of TSE, tongue strength significantly increased in tongue click group (p<0.05), ), and in tongue wrap, tongue painting, and tongue corner groups (p<0.01). Tongue endurance significantly increased in tongue painting group (p< 0.05), and tongue click, and tongue wrap groups (p< 0.05). Conclusions: Based on our study, tongue-wrap exercise may be the most effective exercise for increasing tongue strength, endurance, and movement in young, healthy adults, compared to other tongue-strengthening exercises that were investigated in the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบท่าการบริหารลิ้นที่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรง ความคงทน และการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้นที่ดีที่สุดในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี ระเบียบวิจัย : การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิกโดยอาสาสมัครที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและมีความประสงค์ที่จะเข้าร่วมโครงการ หลังจาก ท่านให้ความยินยอมที่จะเข้าร่วมในโครงการวิจัยนี้ท่านจะได้รับการซักประวัติบันทึกข้อมูลสำคัญทั่วไป เช่นเพศ อายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง และได้รับการวัดความแข็งแรงและความคงทนของลิ้น (โดยใช้เครื่องวัดลิ้น IOPI) และการวัดการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้น(โดยไม้บรรทัด)ก่อนเริ่มการบริหารลิ้น หลังจากนั้นจึงได้รับ การแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ 1. วัดความแข็งแรง ความคงทน และการเครื่องไหวของลิ้นเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ต้องบริหารลิ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม) 2. กลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นคลิก 3. กลุ่มบริหารท่าห่อลิ้น4. กลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นระบายสี 5. กลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นมุมปาก โดยอาสาสมัครที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจะใช้ระยะเวลาการบริหารลิ้นวันละ 3 เวลา เช้า กลางวัน และ เย็น สัปดาห์ละ 7 วัน รวมเวลาทั้งหมด 4 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการวัดความแข็งแรงและความคงทนของลิ้น (โดยใช้เครื่องวัดลิ้น IOPI) และการวัดการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้น(โดยไม้บรรทัด)หลังการบริหารลิ้นผ่านไป 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: หลังจากทำ TSE ผ่านไป4สัปดาห์จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแข็งแรงของลิ้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มการบริหารท่าลิ้นคลิก (p<0.05) ) และในกลุ่มบริหารท่าห่อลิ้น กลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นระบายสีและ กลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นมุมปาก (p<0.01) ความคงทนของ ลิ้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นระบายสี (p< 0.05) และ กลุ่มการบริหารท่าลิ้นคลิก และกลุ่มบริหารท่าห่อลิ้น (p< 0.01) แต่ไม่มี ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มบริหารท่าลิ้นมุมปาก TRMR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในกลุ่มบริหารท่าห่อลิ้น (p< 0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา : จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบริหารท่าห่อลิ้นอาจเป็นท่าบริหารลิ้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการเพิ่มความ แข็งแรง ความคงทน และการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้น ในคนหนุ่มสาวที่มีสุขภาพดีเมื่อเทียบกับการทำท่าบริหารลิ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของลิ้นท่า อื่น ๆ ที่ได้รับการเปรียบเทียบในการศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.