Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเกอไทต์ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์เซไนด์ภายพีเอชและปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1374
Abstract
Currently, the problem of detecting various heavy metals is widely observed. It is essential to consider the impact on groundwater. This study aims to investigate the effect of goethite on the mobility of arsenite (As(III)) under different pH conditions, which is divided into 2 parts. In the first part, batch experiments were conducted at different pH levels (pH 4-10) to determine the sorption efficiency for As(III) and goethite (Gt.). Furthermore, the sorption rates of As(III) and Gt., As(III) and Gt. with humic acid (HA), and As(III) and HA were determined at various concentrations (20-100 mg/l As(III)). In the second part, column experiments were conducted by simulating groundwater to investigate As(III) transport these were subdivided into two sections: Section 1 tested As(III) and Gt colloids (columns 1-3), while Section 2 examined As (III) and Gt colloids with HA (Columns 4-6). The Batch results showed that the sorption of As(III) and Gt. reached equilibrium at 60, 180, and 360 min. at pH 4, 7, and 10, respectively. The sorption of As(III) and Gt. followed Freundlich, with the best observed at pH 7. As(III) and Gt. with HA followed the Langmuir with increasing pH. Thus, HA is more influenced by the sorption on As(III) than by the pH. Columns 1-3 showed that the effluent of colloidal Gt. dropped from 98.07%-77.56% due to the larger size of the Gt. colloid. Then As (III) sorbed onto colloidal Gt. surfaces dropped from pH 4-10 (0.01-0.09 mg/mg). In columns 4-6, the amount of As(III) sorbed on the colloidal Gt. surface increased with increasing pH (7.14×10-3-1.93×10-2 mg/mg at pH 4-10). This shows that pH is a major factor in transporting Gt. colloids. The analysis of As(III) facilitated by Gt. showed that pH 7 was higher (column 2). In contrast, in columns 4-6, it exhibited mobility with increasing pH (0.097-0.455 mg/mg). The findings of columns 1 to 6 revealed that pH had an effect on the surface charge and size (without HA). However, pH influenced the physical structure of HA; therefore, the behaviour of As(III) depended on HA molecules. The HYDRUS-1D model with equilibrium approach could well explain the experimental BTCs of As(III) transport.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักต่างๆ ในสิ่งแวดล้อมถูกพบกระจายตัวเป็นวงกว้างทั้งในดินและแหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งในท้ายที่สุดจะเคลื่อนที่และปนเปื้อนสู่แหล่งน้ำบาดาล เพิ่มโอกาสการนำเข้าสารมลพิษซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของเกอไทต์ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์ซิไนต์ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชในสภาพที่มีความเป็นกรดถึงด่าง ซึ่งการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1) การทดลองแบบกะ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและอัตราการดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์ในภาวะสมดุลในระดับพีเอชที่แตกต่างกัน (พีเอช 4, 7, 10) ตลอดจนเพื่อทราบอัตราการดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์ อาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์กับกรดฮิวมิค อาร์ซิไนต์และกรดฮิวมิคภายใต้ความเข้มข้นอาร์ซิไนต์และระดับพีเอชแตกต่างกัน (20-100 มก./ล. อาร์ซิไนต์) และ 2) การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์ซิไนต์ในสภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนที่ระดับพีเอชที่แตกต่างกัน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 คอลัมน์โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 (คอลัมน์ 1-3) จำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ภายใต้ระดับพีเอชที่แตกต่าง และกลุ่มที่ 2 (คอลัมน์ 4-6) สำหรับจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์กับกรดฮิวมิคภายใต้ระดับพีเอชที่แตกต่าง ผลการทดลองการดูดซับแบบกะพบว่า การดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์เข้าสู่สมดุลที่ 60 180 และ 360 นาที ในระดับพีเอช 4, 7 และ 10 ตามลำดับและการดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์สอดคล้องแบบฟรุนดิช อัตราการดูดซับดีที่สุดที่ระดับพีเอช 7 ตรงข้ามกับการทดลองไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์กับกรดฮิวมิคที่สอดคล้องแบบแลงเมียร์ อัตราการดูดซับมากขึ้นเมื่อระดับพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าสารอินทรีย์มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูดซับของอาร์ซิไนต์มากกว่าสารละลายพีเอช การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ในกลุ่มแรก พบว่าปริมาณเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ที่ไหลออกจากคอลัมน์ลดลงจาก 98.07%-77.56% เนื่องจากขนาดของเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ที่ใหญ่ขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ปริมาณอาร์ซิไนต์ที่ดูดซับบนผิวเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์เหล่านี้มีปริมาณลดลงจากระดับพีเอช 4-10 (0.01-0.09 มล./มล.) การทดลองในกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่มีกรดฮิวมิคในระบบ พบว่าปริมาณอาร์ซิไนต์ที่ดูดซับบนผิวเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับพีเอช 4-10 (7.14×10-3-1.93×10-2 มก./มก.) แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าพีเอชเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกับการเคลื่อนที่ของเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ ผลวิเคราะห์อาร์ซิไนต์เคลื่อนที่โดยเกอไทต์พบว่าที่พีเอช 7 อาร์ซิไนต์เคลื่อนที่ได้มากที่สุด (คอลัมน์ 2) แตกต่างจากคอลัมน์ที่ 4-6 พบว่าอาร์ซิไนต์เคลื่อนที่โดยเกอไทต์กับฮิวมิคเคลื่อนที่ได้ดีเมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น (0.097-0.455 มก./มก.) ผลการทดลองคอลัมน์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลื่อนที่และกลไกการยับยั้งอาร์ซิไนต์แตกต่างกันในแต่ละระดับพีเอช โดยค่าพีเอชส่งผลต่อประจุรวมที่ผิว และขนาดของเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ (สภาวะไม่มีกรดฮิวมิค) ขณะที่ค่าพีเอชจะส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างทางกายภาพของกรดฮิวมิคแทน (สภาวะมีกรดฮิวมิค) ดังนั้นพฤติกรรมการดูดซับอาร์ซิไนต์จึงขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของกรดฮิวมิคมากกว่าการดูดซับกับประจุบนผิวของเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์ ผลแบบจำลอง HYDRUS-1D พบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของอาร์ซิไนต์ในคอลัมน์เป็นสภาวะสมดุลสามารถอธิบายจากกราฟเบรกทรู
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.