Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเกตแรงกัดสัมพันธ์ของครอบฟันหลังติดแน่นบนรากเทียมในกรณีที่มีฟันหลักหน้าหลังและไม่มีฟันหลักหลังโดยใช้เครื่องทีสแกน: การศึกษาไปข้างหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1157
Abstract
Objectives: to assess the relative occlusal forces (ROF) of posterior implants in two different occlusion designs in tooth-borne and distal end circumstances over time using the T-scan system and to compare the marginal bone loss in those situations and designs over time. Material and methods: Twenty patients requiring single posterior or distal end implants were randomly assigned to two groups: Implant-protected occlusion (IPO) or load (LOAD). The ROFs were measured using a T-scan on five occasions. Custom-made jigs were used to collect periapical parallel x-rays. The implant platforms were used as a reference to assess marginal bone loss. Results: In the tooth-borne situation, there was no significant difference in ROFs between implants and control teeth in the IPO and LOAD after 3 months and 1 month in function, respectively. In contrast to the distal end situation, there was always a significant difference in ROFs between implants and the control in the IPO group. None were found after implant crown insertion in the LOAD group. However, both groups' ROF of implants in these two situations rose over time. Moreover, both situations showed no significant differences in marginal bone loss between the IPO and LOAD groups. Conclusions: The LOAD occlusion design may be plausible since there were no significant changes in marginal bone loss. However, the results were unclear regarding whether LOAD occlusion was superior to IPO. Therefore, a longer follow-up investigation and a larger sample size are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินแรงกัดสัมพันธ์ของครอบฟันหลังติดแน่นบนรากเทียมในกรณีที่มีฟันหลักหน้าหลังและไม่มีฟันหลักหลังที่มีการออกแบบการสบฟันสองชนิดโดยใช้เครื่องทีสแกน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการละลายของกระดูกรอบรากเทียมในกรณีดังกล่าว วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ต้องได้รับการรักษาด้วยรากเทียมในกรณีที่มีฟันหลักหน้าหลังหรือไม่มีฟันหลักหลังจำนวน 20 คน จะถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม การสบฟันแบบปกป้องรากเทียม (implant-protected occlusion: IPO) หรือ กลุ่มโหลด (LOAD) จะทำการวัดแรงกัดสัมพันธ์ด้วยเครื่องทีสแกน ณ ห้าช่วงเวลา และถ่ายภาพรังสีปลายรากแบบขนานด้วยแท่นกัดเฉพาะบุคคลเพื่อประเมินการละลายของกระดูกรอบรากเทียม โดยวัดจากบ่าของรากเทียม ผลการศึกษา: ในกรณีที่มีฟันหลักหน้าหลัง แรงกัดสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรากเทียมและฟันคู่เปรียบเทียบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม การสบฟันแบบการสบฟันแบบปกป้องรากเทียม และกลุ่มโหลด หลังใช้งานไป 3 เดือนและ 1 เดือนตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ในกรณีไม่มีฟันหลักหลัง พบว่าแรงกัดสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรากเทียมและฟันคู่เปรียบเทียบแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลาในกลุ่มการสบฟันแบบปกป้องรากเทียม แต่ในกลุ่มโหลดพบว่าแรงกัดสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรากเทียมและฟันคู่เปรียบเทียบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่หลังใส่ครอบฟันบนรากเทียม นอกจากนี้พบว่าการละลายของกระดูกรอบรากเทียมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกกลุ่มและทุกกรณี สรุป: การสบฟันแบบโหลดมีความเป็นไปได้ในการเป็นการสบฟันสำหรับรากเทียม เนื่องจากไม่พบการละลายของกระดูกรอบรากเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการทดลองนี้ยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนว่าการสบฟันแบบโหลดเหมาะสมกว่าการสบฟันแบบปกป้องรากเทียม ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องมีการติดตามผลที่ระยะเวลานานขึ้นและกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น
Creative Commons License