Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แพลตฟอร์มการตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์จริงและการทำการค้าโดยใช้เอ็นเอฟที
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.98
Abstract
Counterfeit product has been a major problem to the economy for a while. The effect seems to be larger when it comes to the luxury product segment. When the consumers were unsure if the product that they are buying is genuine or not and its cost is very high, then the severity will become even greater. Among the countless number of attempts to fix this solution, utilizing blockchain technology is one of the most popular approaches for present days. In anti-counterfeit domain, associating an NFT token to a physical product is the most common approach. It allows us to unlock the ability to track and trace the trades and the transfers of the product to the public. However, current systems could not fully prevent the problem from happening. To address this problem further, this research proposes a system that is not only able to mint an NFT token for a product, but also fully support the product trade process. This system also adds a warranty agreement burden to the seller, so that it will create risk factor for criminals. The proposed system was experimented with 2 main use cases which leads to the conclusion that, this system is capable of supporting both business-to-customer and customer-to-customer trades. Lastly, this research conducted a cost analysis, to understand the additional cost that the system caused and discussed some alternative blockchain networks that could minimize the cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สินค้าลอกเลียนนับเป็นปัญหาที่มีมาอย่างช้านาน ถึงแม้จะมีการออกแบบวิธีแก้ปัญหาต่างๆมากมายก็ยังไม่สามารถป้องกันปัญหาและความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยเฉพาะกับประเภทสินค้าที่มีมูลค่าสูงอย่างสินค้าของแบรนด์ที่มีชื่อเสียงนั้น หากผู้ซื้อไม่ทราบว่าสินค้าที่ซื้อเป็นของลอกเลียนแบบหรือไม่และต้องซื้อขายในราคาที่สูง อาจทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อผู้ซื้อได้อย่างใหญ่หลวง จากความพยายามนับไม่ถ้วนที่จะหาวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาสินค้าลอกเลียนแบบนั้น หนึ่งในวิธีการที่ได้รับความนิยมในยุคปัจจุบันได้แก่ การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนเข้ามาช่วยพัฒนาระบบการตรวจสอบสินค้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยวิธีการที่พบเห็นได้มากในเรื่องการป้องกันสินค้าลอกเลียนแบบนั้น คือการสร้างเหรียญเอ็นเอฟทีให้กับสินค้าแต่ละชิ้น เพื่อที่จะสามารถติดตามและตรวจสอบการซื้อขายถ่ายโอนสินค้าได้อย่างเปิดเผย เพียงแต่ระบบดังกล่าวที่ถูกนำเสนอนั้นไม่สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างครอบคลุมทั่วถึง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบที่จะไม่เพียงสามารถออกเหรียญเอ็นเอฟทีให้สินค้าต่างๆได้ แต่ยังจะครอบคลุมไปถึงการที่สามารถซื้อขายสินค้าได้อย่างมั่นใจและผูกผู้ขายเข้ากับภาระการรับประกันสินค้า เพื่อสร้างความเสี่ยงให้กับมิจฉาฉีพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยระบบดังกล่าวนี้ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบกับกรณีศึกษาหลัก 2 กรณี ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลสรุปว่าตัวระบบสามารถรองรับการซื้อขายสินค้าได้ทั้งจากผู้ผลิตสู่ผู้บริโภค และจากผู้บริโภคสู่ผู้บริโภคก็ได้เช่นกัน อีกทั้งยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่อาจจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นจากการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนในการซื้อขายสินค้าและการโอนถ่ายเหรียญเอ็นเอฟทีรวมทั้งนำเสนอสกุลเงินดิจิตอลอื่นที่อาจจะช่วยลดต้นทุนดังกล่าวได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License