Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of a usage of innovative authentication based captcha for mobile banking security
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.304
Abstract
ในยุคที่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้งานมีความสำคัญและมีความเสี่ยงที่เกิดการรั่วไหล ผู้ไม่หวังดีสามารถนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการโจมตีด้านไซเบอร์ในขั้นตอนการระบุตัวตนบนโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมืออัตโนมัติ ด้วยเหตุนี้บางสถาบันการเงินจึงมีการเพิ่มขั้นตอนในการระบุตัวตนให้แข็งแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่ในที่สุดก็ยังเกิดกรณีที่มีการบุกรุกจากการทำงานของมนุษย์ด้วยกันเอง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาของการระบุตัวตนอัตโนมัติและการป้องกันการบุกรุกจากการทำงานของมนุษย์รูปแบบใหม่ โดยใช้แคปช่าเชิงข้อความที่มีลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะบุคคลด้วยการจับจังหวะการพิมพ์ เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยให้แก่ผู้ใช้งานและเพิ่มปัจจัยที่ธนาคารสามารถตรวจสอบการพฤติกรรมการระบุตัวตนที่มาจากบุคคลอื่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้บริหารขั้นสูงผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายในเรื่องที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงิน จำนวน 6 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้งานโมบายแบงก์กิ้งทั่วไป ทั้งชาย หญิง และ LGBTQ+ จำนวน 100 คน ผลการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) พบว่า กลุ่มผู้บริหารขั้นสูงมีความสนใจในการทดลองใช้งาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.7 และกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปมีความสนใจในการทดลองใช้งาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In an era where users' personal data is important and at the risk of data leakage, then a malicious user can use this data in cyber attacks to the mobile banking application’s authentication process using automated tools. so some banks are taking steps to strengthen this issue. Unfortunately, the cases of intrusion from human work remain. Therefore, this paper proposed a new solution that solves the authentication attack from both automated tools and human work at one time using personal Text-based CAPTCHA. This personal Text-based CAPTCHA is generated using the Keystroke Dynamic of each user. This study is qualitative research, by dividing samples into two groups: the executives who are responsible for determining policies related to the financial institute’s operational activities for 6 persons, and the normal banking users including male, female, and LGBTQ+ for 100 persons. The result of the study found out that 66.7% of the executive ones are interested to try on trial while the latter group is accounted for 53%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.