Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study in developing innovative scholarship process: case study from Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.303
Abstract
ในแต่ละสถาบันการศึกษาของไทยมีทุนการศึกษาจำนวนมากให้กับผู้เรียนที่ขาดแคลน แต่การศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้เข้าเรียนที่ขาดแคลนจำนวนมากยังไม่สามารถเข้าถึงทุนการศึกษาเหล่านี้ได้ จากขั้นตอนการคัดกรองผู้สมัครที่ซับซ้อน และแตกต่างกันไป ทำให้ทั้งผู้ขอทุน และผู้ให้ทุนต้องใช้ทรัพยากรเป็นจำนวนมากในการดำเนินการตลอดกระบวนการให้ทุนการศึกษา จากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ขอทุนจากสถาบันการศึกษาในไทยพบกว่า ร้อยละ 50 ของการขอทุนยังดำเนินการในรูปแบบของการยื่นเอกสาร ร้อยละ 62.5 ของผู้ขอรับทุนมีปัญหาในการรับทราบข่าวสาร การกรอกเอกสาร และระยะเวลาในการรอเข้าสัมภาษณ์ และอีกร้อยละ 92.5 ของผู้ขอทุนมั่นใจว่าหากการขอทุนสามารถดำเนินการบนระบบออนไลน์ทั้งหมดจะจะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกได้อยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด สำหรับมุมมองของผู้ให้ทุน ผลจากการทดลองทางสถิติ (Mann–Whitney U test) พบความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยระหว่างประสบการณ์ ในการสัมภาษณ์ทุนกับระดับความความพึงพอใจในกระบวนการให้ทุนการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องของแนวทางในการสัมภาษณ์ทุน และแนวทางซึ่งปัจจัยและความต้องการดังกล่าว ได้ถูกนำมาพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบนวัตกรรมการให้ทุนการศึกษา ในรูปแบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ โดยมีระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการช่วยประเมินความเหมาะสมของผู้สมัครขอทุนล่วงหน้า และการแนะนำคำถามที่เหมาะสมในการคัดเลือกผู้ที่เหมาะสมในการได้รับทุน ผู้วิจัยได้นำต้นแบบนวัตกรรมไปทดสอบการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี และพบกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างของผู้ขอทุน และกลุ่มผู้ให้ทุนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความพึงพอใจต่อความง่ายในการใช้งานนวัตกรรม และรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของนวัตกรรม ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยนำนวัตกรรมการให้ทุนการศึกษาไปทำการศึกษาต่อยอดถึงความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงธุรกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Each academic institution in Thailand has many scholarships for students who are insufficient in education. According to the study, it was found that numerous numbers of those students cannot access to the scholarships because of complexity in applicant screening process in each institution. From quantitative research of sample of students who applying scholarship in Thai institutes showed that 50 percent of application process was still in paper document, 62.5 percent of the applicants had problems with getting information, document process, and waiting period for an interview. For institutions’ aspect, the results of statistic research (Mann-Whitney U Test) were found factor relationship between experience of scholarship interview, and satisfaction in scholarship processes, especially guidelines for the interview. Thus, all the needs and factors from the scholarship providers and the applicants were applied for a prototype development of innovation system for educational scholarship in application program on website. This prototype has decision support system to help assess the eligibility of scholarship applicants in advance and suggest suitable questions for screening the applicants. The researcher has tested this innovation prototype with technology acceptance and found that the sample of scholarship providers and applicants satisfied with easiness and usefulness of using the innovation.
Creative Commons License