Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcomes of pharmaceutical care among university students treated with antidepressants
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Second Advisor
ภุชงค์ เหล่ารุจิสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1351
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: วัตถุประสงค์หลักเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากแบบสอบถาม PROMPT ระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม วัตถุประสงค์รอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและความรู้ด้านยาต้านเศร้าและวิตกกังวล วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดทางเดียวในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย ที่ได้รับยาต้านเศร้า ณ ฝ่ายส่งเสริมสุขภาวะนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ช่วงระหว่างเดือน เมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 85 คน สุ่มอาสาสมัครเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน(กลุ่มควบคุม) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมร่วมกับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน (กลุ่มศึกษา) ประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและความรู้ด้านยา ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มศึกษามีผลลัพธ์ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา ผลลัพธ์ด้านความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและผลลัพธ์ด้านความรู้เรื่องยาต้านเศร้าและวิตกกังวลที่ดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) สรุปผลการวิจัย: การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมร่วมกับการบริการตามมาตรฐานปกติส่งผล เพิ่มผลลัพธ์ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาทั้ง 8 มิติผลลัพธ์ด้านความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและ ผลลัพธ์ด้านความรู้เรื่องยาต้านเศร้าและวิตกกังวลดีขึ้นในนักศึกษาที่ได้รับยาต้านเศร้าและวิตกกังวล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this study is to assess the effectiveness of pharmaceutical care with standard care on patient-reported outcomes measure of the pharmaceutical therapy (PROMPT) score in university students treated with antidepressants measure using the short-form PROMPT questionnaire. Methods: The randomized controlled trial was designed to enroll 85 participants who were university students treated with antidepressants at Chula Student Wellness of Chulalongkorn University between April to June 2023. They were randomly assigned into two groups: the controlled group (CG) received standard care and the intervention group (IG) received pharmaceutical care service add-on standard care. Subjects were asked to do the self-reported PROMPT at baseline and 4 weeks. The difference of PROMPT scores between groups of study were tested by using ANCOVA. Results: At 4 weeks, the intervention group yielded a significantly higher mean PROMTP score when compared to the controlled groups in all 8 domains of the PROMPT especially in the Medicine and Disease Information domain score of the PROMPT The primary objective of this study is to assess the effectiveness of pharmaceutical care with standard care on patient-reported outcomes measure of the pharmaceutical therapy (PROMPT) score in university students treated with antidepressants measure using the short-form PROMPT questionnaire. Methods: The randomized controlled trial was designed to enroll 85 participants who were university students treated with antidepressants at Chula Student Wellness of Chulalongkorn University between April to June 2023. They were randomly assigned into two groups: the controlled group (CG) received standard care and the intervention group (IG) received pharmaceutical care service add-on standard care. Subjects were asked to do the self-reported PROMPT at baseline and 4 weeks. The difference of PROMPT scores between groups of study were tested by using ANCOVA. Results: At 4 weeks, the intervention group yielded a significantly higher mean PROMTP score when compared to the controlled groups in all 8 domains of the PROMPT especially in the Medicine and Disease Information domain score of the PROMPT (p-value<0.001).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.