Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The branding innovation of partywear for femboy with pearlescent plates color from Perna Viridis shell by using camp aesthetic concept
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพนธ์ พงษ์เลาหพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.588
Abstract
นวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายปาร์ตี้แวร์สำหรับกลุ่มเฟมบอยจากสีเกล็ดประกายมุกจากเปลือกเพอร์นา วิริดิส ด้วยแนวคิดสุนทรียศาสตร์แคมป์ เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกายในโอกาสงานสังสรรค์เพื่อตอบโจทย์กลุ่มเป้าหมายดังกล่าว ร่วมกับการใช้แนวคิดสุนทรียศาสตร์แคมป์ ท่ามกลางกระแสนิยมแฟชั่นไร้เพศในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงการหาแนวทางการออกแบบสินค้าแฟชั่นที่ตอบรับแนวคิดแฟชั่นยั่งยืน ด้วยนวัตกรรมการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าผ่านการแปรรูปขยะจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลไทย ในรูปแบบการพัฒนาต่อยอดเกล็ดประกายมุกจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สู่อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ร่วมกับกระบวนการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์คอลเลคชันเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผู้วิจัยศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มเฟมบอยผ่านการใช้เครื่องมือแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 50 คน พบว่า เป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ในช่วงวัย 24 – 29 ปี หรือกลุ่มเซนเนียล ผู้มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศจำเพาะ มีความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง และต้องการแสดงจุดยืนทางสังคมอย่างชัดเจนผ่านการแสดงออกทางการแต่งกายที่ท้าทายขนบสังคม ให้ความสนใจในการเข้าสังคมผ่านรูปแบบงานสังสรรค์ และให้ความสำคัญในการเลือกสวมใส่เครื่องแต่งกายปาร์ตี้แวร์ที่มีประกายระยิบระยับ ร่วมกับการใช้รายละเอียดตกแต่งบนเสื้อผ้าที่เสริมบุคลิกภาพของตน นอกจากนี้ยังให้ความสนใจในแนวคิดสุนทรียศาสตร์แคมป์ในมิติความเริงรมย์ อันเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางที่เผยถึงความงดงามอีกด้านที่ตรงกันข้ามกับค่านิยมทางสังคม กล่าวถึงความงดงามในรูปแบบภาพอนาจาร ความพิศวง และลื่นไหลในเพศภาวะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกล็ดประกายมุกจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่นั้น สามารถใช้งานร่วมกับเทคนิคการทำบล็อกสกรีน เพื่อสร้างลวดลายบนเสื้อผ้าได้ดี เหมาะสำหรับโอกาสงานสังสรรค์เพราะให้ประกายแสงที่โดดเด่น และติดทน มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับการสกรีนสีกากเพชรเคมีทั่วไป จึงสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของการสกรีนสีกากเพชรบนเสื้อผ้าได้ ก่อให้เกิดแนวทางใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นในรูปแบบของเกล็ดประกายมุกที่ได้จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางธรรมชาติ ปลอดสารไมกา และลดต้นทุนการนำเข้ากากเพชรเคมีจากต่างประเทศ รวมถึงเพิ่มแนวทางในการลดปัญหาขยะจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลประเทศไทยได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The branding innovation of partywear for femboy with pearlescent plates color from perna viridis shell by using camp aesthetic concept is the research for creative designing of partywear to achieve target customer demand along with camp aesthetic concept among current genderless fashion and also responding for sustainable fashion by way of innovative upcycling waste from Thai seafood industry turned into pearlescent plates from perna viridis – Asian green mussel shell which is a development in fashion and textile industry. The research utilizes quantitative and qualitative data combined with creative collection design for the targets. The research of Femboy behavior from conducting 50 surveys demonstrates that they is a new generation Zennials group between age of 24 and 29 who possess unique gender identity, strong self - esteem, and craves for making an impact statement through clothing that sarcastically challenge social norms. They also considerably focus on shimmery partywear decorated with details that genuinely express themselves. Moreover, Femboy tends to be satisfied camp aesthetics in decadent aspect which portraits pornography, quirkiness, and gender fluidity that opposite a traditional beauty aspect. The results reveal that pearlescent plates from Asian green mussel shell can utilized with block screen on textile, suitable for party occasion because of their outstanding shimmer effect and permanent adhesive. This innovation has luminous quality as equal as normal chemical glitter, considered as an alternative method for glitter color block screen on clothing leading to innovative way in fashion industry by use of glitter from upcycling domestic natural waste, Mica – free, also reduces cost for importing chemical glitter from overseas and a large amount of leftovers form Thai seafood industry as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.