Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantitative solid-state analysis of amorphous rosuvastatin calcium using raman spectroscopy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤพร สุตัณฑวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1349
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงตอกอัดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของตัวยาสำคัญโรซูวาสแตตินแคลเซียมอสัณฐาน และพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์โรซูวาสแตตินแคลเซียม อสัณฐานแบบโซลิดสเตตเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยเริ่มจากการเตรียมตัวอย่างการสอบเทียบที่อัตราส่วน 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก โรซูวาสแตตินแคลเซียมอสัณฐาน นำไปตอกด้วยแรงขนาดต่ำให้กลายเป็นเม็ดยา และทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นนำสเปกตรัมรามานมาทำการประมวลผลล่วงหน้า (Preprocessing) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal component analysis, PCA) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (Partial least squares regression, PLSR) ด้วยโปรแกรมอันสแครมเบลอร์ (Unscrambler®) ซึ่งพบว่า แบบจำลองการสอบเทียบที่ได้รับการประมวลผลล่วงหน้าโดยการปรับแก้การกระเจิงแบบผลคูณ (Multiplicative scatter correction, MSC) ของสเปกตรัมรามานช่วง 1,700 ซม-1 ถึง 1,490 ซม-1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายและให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ใกล้เคียงกับวิธีวิเคราะห์อ้างอิงมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพิจารณาการสอบเทียบ (Coefficient of determination of calibration, R-square) เท่ากับ 0.9993466, ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความผิดพลาดมาตรฐานของการสอบเทียบ (Root mean square of the standard error of calibration, RMSEC) เท่ากับ 0.8746274, ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความผิดพลาดมาตรฐานของการทวนสอบความถูกต้องข้าม (Root mean square of the standard error of cross-validation, RMSECV) เท่ากับ 3.8250928 และค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความผิดพลาดมาตรฐานของการทำนาย (Root mean the square error of prediction, RMSEP, RMSEP) เท่ากับ 4.8952222
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of compression force on the solid-state transformation of amorphous rosuvastatin calcium and develop a quantitative solid-state analysis of amorphous rosuvastatin calcium using Raman spectroscopy. Initially, calibration samples were prepared at 0, 25, 50, 75, and 100 percent by weight of amorphous rosuvastatin calcium. Then, they were compressed with low compression force into tablets and analyzed using Raman spectroscopy. The Raman spectra were then used for preprocessing and analysis of data using Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and Partial Least Squares Regression (PLS) with the Unscrambler® program. It was found that the preprocessed calibration model by Multiplicative Scattering Correction (MSC) in the Raman spectral range of 1700 cm-1 to 1490 cm-1 has predictive efficiency. It gives the results closest to the reference analytical method, with coefficient of determination of calibration (R-square) value of 0.9993466, Root mean square on the standard error of calibration (RMSEC) was 0.8746274, Root mean square on the standard error of cross-validation (RMSECV) was 3.8250928, and Root mean square on the standard error of prediction (RMSEP) was 4.8952222.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.