Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of voice onset time during speaking and singing in Thai language
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุจิณัฐ จิตวิริยนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.247
Abstract
ลักษณะที่แสดงความแตกต่างของเสียงพูดและเสียงร้องเพลงในทางกลสัทศาสตร์นั้นได้มีการศึกษาพบหลายลักษณะด้วยกัน หนึ่งในนั้นรวมถึงลักษณะที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับส่วนที่เป็นเสียงก้อง เช่นค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกัก (Voice Onset Time) ซึ่งแสดงค่าระยะเวลาจากจุดเปิดฐานกรณ์จนถึงจุดที่เกิดการสั่นของเส้นเสียงของพยัญชนะกักในตำแหน่งต้นพยางค์ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาซึ่งศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษพบว่าเสียงร้องเพลงจะมีค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักน้อยกว่าเสียงพูด ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ซึ่งศึกษาในภาษาไทยซึ่งมีความแตกต่างในการเปรียบต่างทางสัทวิทยาของพยัญชนะกักนั้น ได้ศึกษาด้วยวิธีการที่มีต้นแบบจากงานที่ผ่านมาในภาษาอังกฤษ และวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย mixed-effect linear regression พบว่า ความแตกต่างของค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักระหว่างเสียงพูดและเสียงร้องเพลงนั้น มีนัยสำคัญเพียงในพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องพ่นลมเท่านั้น โดยมีแนวโน้มที่เสียงร้องเพลงจะมีค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักมากกว่าเสียงพูด ซึ่งต่างกับในงานวิจัยในภาษาอังกฤษ นำมาสู่ข้อสรุปว่าความแตกต่างของเสียงพูดและเสียงร้องเพลงในภาษาไทยนั้นอาจมีการพ่นลมเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญ ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากการเน้นพยัญชนะให้ชัดเจนในขณะร้องเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Differences between speaking voice and singing voice had been inspected in acoustic phonetics, and one of the features that had found the difference is voice onset time (VOT), which have only been researched in this topic only in English. The researches found that in singing voice, VOT values are significantly less than those in speaking voice. Thai language have different contrasts in stop consonants which directly affected VOT, and so, this research has inspected the difference of VOT between speaking voice and singing voice in Thai language. With the methodology based on the past researches and statistics analysis with mixed-effect linear regression model, this research found that there is a significant difference in VOT between speaking voice and singing voice only in voiceless aspirated consonants, with the results showing that VOTs in speaking voice are longer than the VOTs in singing voice, which is different from the difference in English language. It can be implied that the differences of VOT between speaking voice and singing voice in Thai language might be the result of aspiration, affected by the singing style in Thai Language which may have focused on articulating of consonants in singing.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.