Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motorcycle riding behavior and accident risk of food delivery riders in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม ชูจารุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.834
Abstract
ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 องค์การอนามัยโลกระบุว่าการบาดเจ็บจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนน เป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับที่ 8 ของโลกและอุบัติเหตุทางถนนของประเทศไทยอยู่ในอันดับสูงที่สุดในอาเซียน ทั้งนี้สัดส่วนผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยอุบัติเหตุทางถนนของประเทศไทยเป็นผู้เสียชีวิตที่เกิดจากรถจักรยานยนต์มากที่สุด การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขับขี่จักรยานยนต์และทัศนคติต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงและศึกษาปัจจัยที่อิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการขับรถเร็วเกินอัตรากำหนดของผู้ขับขี่จักรยานยนต์ประเภทพนักงานส่งอาหารแบบเดลิเวอรี่ ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยปัจจัยที่สนใจ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากร ทัศนคติต่อการขับรถเร็ว พฤติกรรมการขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์เร็วเกินอัตรากำหนด การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความเครียดและความเหนื่อยล้าขณะทำงาน ทัศนคติต่อการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือขณะขับขี่ ระยะเวลาและความถี่ในการเดินทาง ซึ่งทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกระดาษ โดยแบบสอบถามอ้างอิงตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (The theory of planned behavior: TPB) จำนวน 450 ตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural equation model: SEM) พบว่า ทุกปัจจัยส่งผลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์เร็วเกินอัตรากำหนด ยกเว้น ทัศนคติต่อการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือขณะขับขี่ ระยะเวลาและความถี่ในการเดินทาง ที่ส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านปัจจัยอื่นๆ ทั้งยังพบว่าระยะเวลาในการทำงานที่ต่างกันทำให้มีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่างกันทำให้มีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงและทัศนคติต่อการขับรถเร็วที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงขึ้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีพฤติกรรมการขับรถเร็วเกินอัตรากำหนดต่ำลง และพบว่าจำนวนช่องจราจรมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการขับรถเร็วเกินอัตรากำหนด ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยบนท้องถนนสำหรับผู้ขับขี่จักรยานยนต์ประเภทพนักงานส่งอาหารแบบเดลิเวอรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2019, the World Health Organization identified Thailand's road accidents rank among the highest in ASEAN. The objective of this study was to investigate the factors influencing the speeding behavior of motorcycle riders in the category of food delivery riders in Bangkok, as well as their driving behavior and attitude toward perceived risk. Demographic characteristics, stress and fatigue at work, attitudes towards speeding and using a phone while driving, motorcycle speeding behavior, risk perception, travel time and frequency, and self-reporting of accidents are among the factors of interest. The data was collected using a 450-set questionnaire and an analysis of the factors causing food delivery rider accidents in Bangkok. The theory of planned behavior served as the basis for the questionnaire. Using Structural equation model to analyze the data. It was found that each factor had a direct effect on how motorcycle drivers’ behavior while driving exceed the speed limit, except for the viewpoint on using a phone while driving. The study also found that different work hours may influence risk perception. Education levels can influence attitudes towards speeding. It found that the number of traffic lanes affects the speeding behavior. The results of this research can be utilized as a benchmark when developing policies and practices for motorcycle riders who operate as food delivery personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.