Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของแอ่งมืด โดยใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ตลาด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.248
Abstract
This paper extend a limit order book model of security trading from Goettler, et al. (2005) by adding a dark pool which does not publicly display trading orders. This model is a sequential game with risk-neutral traders. We use a stochastic algorithm followed by Pakes and McGuire (2001) to solve a Markov-perfect equilibrium as the optimal action of a trader. We find that when added a dark pool, market quality worsens (market depth declines and bid-ask spread widen), and total fill rate decreases. The deterioration of market quality in a limit order book results from an order migration to a dark pool to seek a better expected surplus as traders can save half-spread in a dark pool, but these effects are the benefit in overall welfare.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของ Goettler et. al (2005) โดยการเพิ่มตลาดแอ่งมืดที่ไม่มีการแสดงคำสั่งซื้อขายไปยังผู้ค้าหลักทรัพย์คนอื่นๆ ในตลาด แบบจำลองนี้เปรียบเสมือนเกมของผู้ค้าหลักทรัพย์ที่เป็นกลางต่อความเสี่ยง เราใช้ลำดับขั้นตอนแบบเฟ้นสุ่มของ Pakes and McGuire (2001) เพื่อหาจุดดุลยภาพมาร์คอฟแบบสมบูรณ์ เราพบว่าเมื่อมีตลาดแอ่งมืด คุณภาพของตลาดแย่ลง (ความลึกของตลาดลดลง และส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราเสนอซื้อและขายกว้างขึ้น) และอัตราการจับคู่ของคำสั่งซื้อขายลดลง การพังทลายของคุณภาพตลาดเป็นผลมาจากคำสั่งซื้อขายที่ถูกย้ายไปยังตลาดแอ่งมืดเพื่อมองหาผลตอบแทนคาดหวังที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อผู้ค้าหลักทรัพย์สามารถลดค่าส่วนต่างการซื้อขายได้ครึ่งหนึ่งในตลาดแอ่งมืด แต่ความพึงพอใจของผู้ค้าหลักทรัพย์โดยรวมกลับเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.