Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหาสำหรับพระนิสิต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.533
Abstract
The objectives of this study are 1) to develop the English content-based reading materials for Buddhist student monks, 2) to examine the attitude of student monks towards the quality of the English content-based reading materials, and 3) to examine the attitude of teachers towards the quality of the English content-based reading materials. The study was conducted in 6 stages starting from the identification of needs to create materials to the evaluation of the effectiveness of the developed materials. The participants of 42 student monks and 3 English teachers were purposefully selected from the Education Department of Wat Phra Dhammakaya in academic year 2017. Instruments used were semi-structured interview, needs analysis questionnaires, and evaluation questionnaires. The qualitative data was analyzed by the content analysis. The statistics used to analyze the quantitative data were frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The findings revealed that the English content-based reading materials for Buddhist monks were effectively developed by using material development framework of Tomlinson (2011) embedded with Six-T's approach of Stoller and Grabe (2017), and the quality was the academic and physical aspects and the effectiveness in enhancing reading comprehension. In terms of the quality of academic and physical aspects, student monks had positive attitude towards 6 criteria including content, organization of content, presentation of content, language use, activities applied, and layout and design, and teachers had positive attitude towards 7 criteria 6 of which were exactly the same as those of student monks plus the criterion of teachers' manual. This study clearly demonstrated theoretical processes of developing instructional materials of good quality and could be an example research to illustrate the connection between instructional materials developing and English language learning research for teachers, materials developers, and researchers in the field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหาสำหรับพระนิสิต 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของพระนิสิตที่มีต่อคุณภาพสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหา 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูผู้สอนที่มีต่อคุณภาพสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหา งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอน ตั้งแต่การระบุความต้องการในการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนจนถึงการประเมินประสิทธิภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ พระนิสิตจำนวน 42 รูป และครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 3 คนจากสำนักการศึกษา วัดพระธรรมกาย ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามความต้องการ และแบบประเมินผล ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ค่าแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหาสามารถพัฒนาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนของ Tomlinson (2011) ผสานกับแนวคิดแบบ Six T’s ของ Stoller และ Grabe (2017) และพระนิสิตและครูผู้สอนมีความเห็นว่าคุณภาพของสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหา ประกอบด้วยคุณภาพด้านวิชาการและลักษณะทางกายภาพ และประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ในส่วนคุณภาพด้านวิชาการและลักษณะทางกายภาพพระนิสิตมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อเกณฑ์คุณภาพ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ เนื้อหา การจัดลำดับเนื้อหา การนำเสนอเนื้อหา ภาษา กิจกรรม การออกแบบรูปเล่ม ส่วนครูผู้สอนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อเกณฑ์คุณภาพ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ 6 เกณฑ์เช่นเดียวกับพระนิสิตและคู่มือครู งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงขั้นตอนเชิงทฤษฎีในการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนให้มีคุณภาพอย่างชัดเจนและสามารถใช้เป็นตัวอย่างแก่ ครูผู้สอน ผู้พัฒนาสื่อ และนักวิจัยในเรื่องความเชื่อมโยงการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนและงานวิจัยการสอนภาษาอังกฤษได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.