Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรชัดแจ้งสำหรับค่าคาดหมายมีเงื่อนไขของผลคูณของพหุนามและฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังของการแปลงสัมพรรคของกระบวนการค๊อกซือินเกอรืซอลล์รอสส์แบบขยาย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.10
Abstract
In this thesis an explicit formula for conditional expectations of the product of polynomial and exponential function of an affine transform is derived under the extended function of an transform is derived under the extended Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (ECIR) process. By applying the Feynman-Kac theorem, the explicit formula is revealed from the solution of the corresponding partial differential equation. To support the validity of the obtained results, we, herein, conduct Monte Carlo simulations to investigate the accuracy of the explicit formula.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอสูตรชัดแจ้งสำหรับค่าคาดหมายมีเงื่อนไข ของผลคูณของพหุนาม และฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังของการแปลงสัมพรรค ของกระบวนการค็อกซ์อินเกอร์ซอลล์รอสส์แบบขยาย โดยสูตรชัดแจ้งสามารถหาได้จากผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อนผ่านการใช้สูตรไฟยน์แมนแคก ทั้งนี้ เพื่อสนับสนุน สูตรที่ได้มา เราได้ทำการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลของการเฟ้นสุ่ม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรชัดแจ้ง
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.