Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคุณภาพการผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนอาร์บีดี-เอฟซี ของไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 ชั่วครู่ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์จีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natapol Pornputtapong
Second Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1347
Abstract
The coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) has adversely affected global health due to high spreading and virulence. Moreover, the emergence of new variants found in multiple countries has been a major concern recently. Although many effective vaccines have been authorized and launched, emerged new variants require us to continuously develop new vaccines. However, the hard-working for new vaccine development is how to deliver consistent quality to the market. Therefore, this study aims to apply Quality by Design (QbD) methodologies to the upstream process of the SARS-CoV-2 receptor-binding domain fused Fc part of human IgG1 (RBD-Fc) transient production using Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells to improve the production process. This study was to find the critical process attributes, maximize the yield of CHO-produced RBD-Fc fusion proteins, and their efficiency. The attributes such as cultural duration, temperature, and polyethyleneimine (PEI-Max) to plasmid DNA ratio were identified to be critical process attributes based on Failure Mode Effect Analysis (FMEA). The optimization method is Response Surface Methodology (RSM). By using a three-level of three factors Box-Behnken design, the optimum condition for RBD-Fc fusion protein production was 5 days of cultural time, 34.4 ˚C of cultural temperature, and 4.2:1 ratio (w/w) of PEI-Max to plasmid DNA. With optimum conditions, the CHO cells can express the highest yield of RBD-Fc protein which was 47.78 ± 2.30 mg/L (Predicted value 48 mg/L, Desirability = 92.8%). Among the three parameters tested, the ratio of PEI-Max to plasmid DNA was found to be the most prominent factor affecting the efficiency of expression of RBD-Fc fusion protein in CHO cells rather than culture temperature and culture time. In addition, purified CHO-produced RBD-Fc fusion protein was high purity and strong affinity bind to its receptor, ACE2 using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Our results demonstrated that the effective RBD-Fc fusion protein can be transiently produced under well-optimized condition of CHO cell culture and can be further developed as a candidate vaccine against SARS-CoV-2 for the early stage of up-scale development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 (โควิด-19) มีสาเหตุมาจากไวรัสซาร์สโควี-2 ด้วยการแพร่กระจายได้ง่ายและความรุนแรงของโรค ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของผู้คนทั่วโลก แม้ว่าจะมีวัคซีนที่ได้รับการอนุญาตและนำไปใช้บ้างแล้วในปัจจุบัน แต่การเกิดขึ้นของสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ทำให้การวิจัยและพัฒนาวัคซีนต้องเร่งดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามความสำคัญของการผลิตและพัฒนาวัคซีนนั้นคือการได้มาซึ่งคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนนำออกสู่ตลาด ซึ่งขั้นตอนการผลิตในเซลล์สัตว์นั้น มีความสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติและคุณภาพของโปรตีนที่ได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการการออกแบบคุณภาพมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนอาร์บีดี-เอฟซี ของไวรัสซาร์สโควี-2 ชั่วครู่ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์จีน โดยหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนให้ได้มาซึ่งคุณภาพที่ดี จากการประเมินความเสี่ยงของปัจจัยซึ่งสัมพันธ์ต่อการผลิตโปรตีนชั่วครู่ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์จีนด้วยวิธี FMEA พบว่า ระยะเวลาในการผลิต, อุณหภูมิในการเพาะเลี้ยง และสัดส่วนปริมาณสารละลาย PEI-Max ต่อพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญ ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งจะนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ในการผลิตด้วยวิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนอง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่อปริมาณผลผลิตโปรตีนที่ได้หรือตัวแปรตอบสนอง ด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน (Box-Behnken Design) แบบสามระดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยในการผลิตโปรตีนชั่วครู่ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์จีน คือ ระยะเวลาในการผลิต 5 วัน, อุณหภูมิในการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ 34.4 องศาเซลเซียส และสัดส่วนปริมาตรของสารละลาย PEI-Max ต่อปริมาณพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ เท่ากับ 4.2 ต่อ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดลองยืนยันผลเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองและค่าที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ของสมการถดถอย ภายในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้ พบว่า โปรตีนที่ผลิตได้ 47.78 ± 2.30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (ค่าที่ได้จากพยากรณ์ เท่ากับ 48 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, ค่าความพึงพอใจ เท่ากับ 92.8%) โดยสัดส่วนของสารละลาย PEI-Max ที่ใช้ต่อพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญซึ่งส่งผลต่อปริมาณโปรตีนและโปรตีนที่ผลิตได้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง มีความสามารถในการจับกับตัวรับ ACE2 ได้ดีด้วยการทดสอบด้วยวิธี enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบคุณภาพเพื่อการผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนอาร์บีดี-เอฟซี ของไวรัสซาร์สโควี-2 ชั่วครู่ในเซลล์รังไข่ของหนูแฮมสเตอร์จีน สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนและได้มาซึ่งคุณภาพภายใต้สภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในการทดลอง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตต่อไป
Creative Commons License