Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีป่าสุ่มด้วยบูทสแทรปรูปแบบควอไทล์สําหรับปัญหาคลาสไม่ดุล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1089
Abstract
Nowadays, classification in machine learning serves as a valuable tool for extracting and analyzing real-world datasets. However, an important issue in classification is the problem of class imbalance, which significantly impacts the performance of classifiers. In 2019, a novel approach for a decision tree induction was introduced to address This problem—the Minority Condensation Entropy (MCE) measure that can effectively handle imbalanced datasets. Subsequently, in 2021, a new outlier factor called the Mass ratio - variance Outlier Factor (MOF) was presented that can rank instances based on the dataset density. This thesis proposes a random forest algorithm using quartile-pattern Bootstrapping that incorporates MOF and MCE building a random forest capable of handling binary Class imbalanced datasets. The experimental results on synthesized datasets and real-world datasets indicated that the proposed algorithm outperforms other existing algorithms in terms of Precision, Recall, F-measure, and geometric mean, showing its effectiveness in handling imbalanced datasets and improving classification accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการจำแนกประเภทในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญสำหรับการ ดึงข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโลกจริงอย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาที่สำคัญในการจำแนกประเภท คือปัญหาของความไม่ดุลของคลาสซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวจำแนกประเภท อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในปี 2019มีการนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจเพื่อแก้ ปัญหานี้ —ไมนอริตี้คอนเดนเซชันเอ็นโทรปี (MCE) ซึ่งสามารถจัดการกับชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ ดุลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อมาในปี 2021มีการนำเสนอตัววัดปัจจัยความผิดปกติ เรียกว่า ปัจจัยความผิดปกติแมสเรโชแวเรียนซ์ (MOF)ที่สามารถจัดลำดับตัวอย่างตามความหนาแน่น ของข้อมูลวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีป่าสุ่มที่ใช้รูปแบบบูตสแทรปที่รวมMOFและ MCE เพื่อสร้างป่าสุ่มที่สามารถจัดการกับชุดข้อมูลสองคลาสที่ไม่ดุลผลการทดลองบนชุด ข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และชุดข้อมูลจริงแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่มีอยู่ในด้านพรีซีชันรีคอลตัววัดเอฟและค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตแสดงถึงความสามารถ ในการจัดการกับชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ดุลและประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าในการจำแนกประเภท
Creative Commons License