Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาล ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Mary Fisher
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.266
Abstract
The study investigated whether patient-to-nurse ratio, working hours, nurse competence, environment, nurse satisfaction, and turnover intention influence inpatient quality nursing care in Indonesian hospitals. Aiken’s model and empirical evidence were adapted to construct the framework. A cross-sectional design and multistage sampling were employed. Five hundred-fifty registered inpatient department nurses from June to October 2022. They were involved in completing the seven-part questionnaires, include a demographic questionnaire, nurse staffing measurement form, Good Nursing Care Scale, Nurse Competence Scale, Practice Environment Scale, McCloskey/Mueller Satisfaction Scale, and Anticipated Turnover Scale. All questionnaires had acceptable psychometric properties, which included content validity, construct validity, and internal consistency reliability. Structural equation modeling was used to find out the predictors of quality nursing care. The results specified that the model fits the empirical data and explained 67% of the variance about nursing care quality (χ2 = 975.50, df = 351, χ2/df = 2.78, p-value = .00, GFI = .88, AGFI = .86, RMSEA = .06, SRMR = .03, and CFI = .99, NFI = .98). The structural equation modeling results showed nurse competence, work environment, and nurse satisfaction had a significant positive direct impact on quality nursing care (γ = .51 and .31, β = .12, p < .05 respectively). The environment had a significant indirect effect positively on quality nursing care through job satisfaction. However, the patient-to-nurse ratio and working hours had no impact on nursing care quality. Additionally, the turnover intention is against the hypothesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาล จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานของพยาบาล สมรรถนะวิชาชีพพยาบาล สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานพยาบาล และความตั้งใจที่จะลาออกจากงาน ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยใช้โมเดลของ Aiken ร่วมกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ทำงานในแผนกผู้ป่วยในจำนวน 550 คน ที่ได้มาจากตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน และเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน มิถุนายน ถึง เดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาทุกคนตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด ประกอบด้วย 7 แบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามลักษณะประชากร แบบประเมินอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาล แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลที่ดี แบบประเมินสมรรถนะวิชาชีพของพยาบาล แบบประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล แบบวัดความพึงพอใจในงาน และแบบประเมินความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน โดยแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างและความเที่ยง ได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างใช้ทดสอบเส้นทางสมมติฐานของคุณภาพพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลสมมติฐานที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพการพยาบาลได้ 67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (χ2 = 975.50, df = 351, χ2/df = 2.78, p-value = .00, GFI = .88, AGFI = .86, RMSEA = .06, SRMR = .03, and CFI = .99, NFI = .98) โดยผลของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพบว่า สมรรถนะวิชาชีพของพยาบาล สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานพยาบาลมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล (γ = .51 and .31, β = .12, p < .05 ตามลำดับ) สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลผ่านตัวแปรความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานการพยาบาล อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาล และจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานของพยาบาลไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล นอกจากนั้น ความตั้งใจที่จะลาออกจากงานปฏิเสธสมมติฐาน
Creative Commons License