Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาวะของการกระตุ้นการผลิตสารไฟรเดอร์รินและสารอิพิไฟรเดลานอลในรากขนเพาะเลี้ยงของกัญชง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1346
Abstract
Cannabis root has been used as traditional medicines for a long time but root part has so far received less attention. Two triterpenoids, including friedelin and epifriedelanol, have been mainly found in cannabis root and they showed the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. Although the root has a long history of medical use, it was overlooked. Also, it could be contaminated from the soil. Thus, it is important to find the alternative way to solve these issues. In this study, hairy root (HR) was induced and investigated the potential enhancement of four elicitors containing salicylic acid, methyl jasmonate, chitosan, and yeast extract for triterpenoid accumulation. HR were successfully established on B5 medium without hormones. HR contained triterpenoid content higher than natural ones and also HR treated with 75 μM salicylic acid appeared to increase friedelin up to 3.81 times (0.963 mg / g of DW) and epifriedelanol 2.72 times (0.685 mg / g of DW) of native root. These results suggested that the hairy root cultures elucidated by an optimized elicitor could be an alternative way to produce the valuable triterpenoids for medicines, foods, and cosmetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รากกัญชาถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาแผนโบราณในการรักษาโรคต่าง ๆ มาอย่างยาวนาน แต่กลับได้รับความสนใจน้อยมากจากผู้คน ในรากกัญชงพบสารไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่สำคัญ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไฟรเดอร์รินและสารอิพิไฟรเดลานอล ซึ่งมีรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ แม้ว่ารากจะมีประวัติทางการแพทย์มาอย่างยาวนาน แต่กลับถูกมองข้าม นอกจากนี้ยังมีความยากในการเก็บเกี่ยวและอาจมีการปนเปื้อนจากดิน ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะต้องหาทางเลือกอื่นในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดรากขนเพาะเลี้ยงของกัญชงและเพิ่มศักยภาพในการผลิตสารไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ด้วยตัวกระตุ้น 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดซาลิกไซลิก เมทิลจัสโมเนท ไคโตซานและยีสต์เอ็กแทร็ก พบว่าสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดรากขนได้บนอาหารบีไฟท์ที่ไม่มีฮอร์โมน และสามารถสร้างสารไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ได้มากกว่าธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้รากขนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซาลิไซลิกที่ความเข้มข้น 75 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถเพิ่มการผลิตสารไฟรเดอร์รินได้ถึง 3.81 เท่า (0.963 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ของน้ำหนักแห้ง) และผลิตสารอิพิไฟรเดลานอลได้ถึง 2.72 เท่า (0.685 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม) เมื่อเทียบกับรากที่มาจากธรรมชาติ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงรากขนโดยอาศัยตัวกระตุ้นที่เหมาะสมอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการใช้เป็นแหล่งผลิตสารไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่มีคุณค่าทางยา อาหารและเครื่องสำอาง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.